How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22337
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, In my religion I can do second marriage without divorcing

Resolved Question:

Hi, In my religion I can do second marriage without divorcing my first wife. So I am planning for second marriage without divorcing my first wife. But as I know in USA we can have only one wife at a time. Do we have any such state which allows multiple wives, if not what can you please suggest me, what is my options.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Are you a polygamist?

Customer:

not sure what is polygamist

Samuel-II :

A religion that allows for more than one spouse at the same time

Samuel-II :

What religion are you?

Customer:

oh yes, I follow Islam

Samuel-II :

I see

Samuel-II :

Well, here's how it works in the US - You cannot be legally married to more than one spouse at a time. That would be called bigamy and it is a felony

Samuel-II :

However, the way religions get around it is they have a civil divorce under state law

Samuel-II :

and since their religion rules, they are still married =

Samuel-II :

And so they can then marry again

Samuel-II :

But have to go through the civil divorce process

Samuel-II :

There is some polygamous relationships in Utat

Samuel-II :

That would be the state of Utah

Samuel-II :

But they are often challenged

Customer:

so after civil divorce with my first wife, will it be any issue if she lives at same address as mine

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

No That is not an issue as long as you have the civil divorce

Samuel-II :

You see, you will need to show the civil divorce documents to get a license to remarry

Samuel-II :

And there are no laws about how many women can live in the same household

Customer:

what about If I want to go back my home country (India) get marry there and come back here

Customer:

because in India they allow multiple wives for our religion

Samuel-II :

That is fine, as long as you can show that you have a civil divorce here in the US

Samuel-II :

Right

Samuel-II :

So the US law is only one spouse is legal at a time. But your religion will not recognize a divorce

Samuel-II :

so You are still good with your religion and beliefs

Customer:

Even in my scenario if I am not marrying here in US, still do I need to do civil divorce

Customer:

because I have Indian passport and in India they allow multiple wives. Will it be any issue, If I come back from there

Samuel-II :

No

Samuel-II :

Not as long as you show that you were married in India

Samuel-II :

You just cannot get married more than once in the US without the civil divorce

Customer:

got you, so I and person I am going to marry can go to India marry there and come back here

Samuel-II :

Yes. You can do that

Customer:

but US law will not accept her as my wife right ? because I already have one wife

Customer:

or will they do as long as I marry in india

Samuel-II :

Correct. So let's say you wanted to add her as a spouse to your employment insurance, etc, you cannot do that

Samuel-II :

No. It would not be recognized in the US

Samuel-II :

And you would not be able to claim her as a spouse on IRS returns etc - you can only claim one spouse in the US

Customer:

got it, thank You for your answers

Samuel-II :

You're welcome


 

Samuel-II :

 


If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Customer:

:) thank you

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22337
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Samuel II
Samuel II
Family Lawyer
22337 Satisfied Customers
General practice of law with emphasis in family law.