How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i sue cps

Customer Question

can i sue cps
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today? So your basic question is can you sue DHR?

Customer:

yes

Customer:

i am doing good

meigs004 :

Good, what are you seeking to sue them for, if you do not mind me asking.

Customer:

i have five children two with me and three in al my children are being abused my13 year old threaten to hurt herself and they don't want to return my children to me and there was no abuse just made up stories

Customer:

i am in indiana

meigs004 :

I understand. The answer to your question is yes you can sue DHR/CPS. However, most of the time those actions are not generally successful because they are a state agency whose employees/agents enjoy qualified immunity while acting within their line and scope of their employment as an agent. In order to sue CPS/DHR or an individual agent and be successful, you will have to sue based on the intentional acts of the department to cause you malicious harm.

meigs004 :

Have you filed to get custody returned and you were not successful?

Customer:

my court appointed attorney is no help it takes her a month or two to call back and its been a year and four months none of the hearings was for the return home of the children and i done everything they ask but the icpc was denied

meigs004 :

I am sorry to hear that. The judicial system does tend to operate very slowly. But to answer your question, if you wish to sue CPS/DHR then you are going to have to be able to allege intentional malicious acts by them against you personally in an effort to keep you from having your children returned. They have the benefit, as discussed earlier, that they are government agency that supposedly is acting in the "best interest" of the child.

meigs004 :

Otherwise, your recourse is to stay diligent in the current action, and keep pressuring your attorney and the court to return the children to you because of the abusive 13 year old.

meigs004 :

I am sorry I do not have more encouraging news for you! But it is my duty to provide you accurate legal information regarding your question, and I certainly understand your frustration!

Customer:

there is physical evidence and my 12 year old i got an apology from dhr for her abuse and my 16 year old tells me not to say anything or i will make things worse and the worker told me the other day that they never had no attentions on returning my children home and they keep calling dhr on me here so my boys can get taken and they turned my daily calls into three times a week cause my daughter called me during the abuse

meigs004 :

I am sorry to hear that. A bit of a pointer, if you wish to sue CPS, you will have to probably get an attorney outside the county where the DHR agency is located, because most attorney's in that area will not take such a case.

Customer:

have you heard of lawyers helping with a pro-se

Customer:

or ballaslaw

Customer:

bellaslaw

meigs004 :

Do you mean pro bono? Or do you mean you as representing your self pro-se?

Customer:

pro-se

meigs004 :

Most attorneys will not be inclined to take such a matter pro bono as it will be a heavily involved case, and will require a lot of time to accomplish what you are seeking to do. However, with that being said, you could check with local volunteer lawyer programs and the state bar association to see if they can not provide a list of pro bono attorneys.

meigs004 :

Yes, a lawyer can help you as a pro-se, but you will have to sign what is known as a limited scope representation form basically stating that they are only representing you in a limited capacity such as helping you draft a motion or complaint.

Customer:

what does pro bono mean

meigs004 :

Means they will do it for free.

meigs004 :

No charge.

Customer:

i cant afford an attorney but what are my chances doing it that way

meigs004 :

They are not too good, as I described above, because the case would have to be heavily involved, and take a lot of time to accomplish.

meigs004 :

Does that answer your questions?

meigs004 :

If so, please provide a positive rating by selecting the smiley face and submitting. If you have any other questions or you would like me to clarify or elaborate on the answers provided please feel free to ask.

Customer:

yes thank you so much for your help

meigs004 :

You are most welcome, please do not forget to provide the positive rating and submit.

meigs004 :

Good luck!

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney