How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I am an unwed mother who desires to change my childs name

Resolved Question:

If I am an unwed mother who desires to change my child's name to my maiden, instead of the father's, may I do this without court intervention?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

1. Did the father sign a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity, when the child was born, so that his name would appear as the father on the child's birth certificate?

2. Or, did you name the father on the birth certificate without the father's consent?

3. Or, does the birth certificate display no father's name?

4. Or, have you already filed a petition to determine paternity, custody and support, and has the court declared the identity of the father in a final judgment of paternity?

Thanks in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1.father did not sign official P.O.P


2. I did not list father s name without consent


3.Cert. displays fathers name


4. I have not filed to petition to determine paternity custody and support and court has not declared identity of the father.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay -- I had a conference meeting.

If the father is on the birth certificate with consent, then he has the legal right to be heard by the court concerning any request to change the child's name. Your only option would be to bring a petition for custody and support, and as part of your petition you can request that the child's name be changed to reflect your last name. If the father consents, then the court will change the child's name and order the Bureau of Vital Statistics to issue an amended birth certificate. If the father challenges the name change, then while it's possible that the court might still change the child's name, it's not very likely. So, if your only goal is to change the child's name, rather than to formally establish custody and support, then you may be wasting your time involving the court.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if he is unfit and unable due to mental illness and substance problems. What if my son wants it?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You would have to petition to terminate the father's rights entirely. Since he is not paying support or visiting the child, you have standing for this petition. However, you must obtain written consent from the Office of the Children's Attorney in your county, before you can file the petition. Then, the court would hold a hearing, where the father would be entitled to court-appointed legal representation to try to challenge the termination of his parental rights, if he chooses to do so. And, if the court rules in your favor, the father becomes a "legal stranger" to the child, and the court can order the name change as part of the final order terminating the father's parental rights.

This is a pretty difficult case to pursue. If you cannot afford a lawyer, then you may want to try a legal aid service:

New Mexico Legal Aid
Program Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Legal Assistance:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
http://www.nmlegalaid.org/

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33802
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions