How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16733
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Grandson (12 1/2 years of age) does not what to see his father

Resolved Question:

Grandson (12 1/2 years of age) does not what to see his father anymore do to abuse but also has fear of not going because he is worried about his siblings getting hurt and no one there to protect them. This man is physcally and mentally abusive.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem. I am sorry to hear about the situation and understand your concern for your grandson. If there is abuse taking place, the police should be called and this should be reported. Let the police be the ones who say that nothing can happen, not the lawyer. In addition, if the mother feels that the child is at risk when with the father and subject to this abuse, she can file a motion with the court, seeking to modify the visitation and/or custody, that is currently in place. At 12 1/2 years old, the child can certainly communicate and speak with the Judge, advising them of what is going on, when in the care of the father. The mother always needs to act in the best interest of the child. If she is confident that abuse is taking place, then she needs to make the decision to not allow the child to go with the father. If she does this, the father would then need to file a motion to hold her in contempt of court, for violating any court order that is in place. It would be at that time, if not sooner, when she would have to advise the Judge of the abuse and why she did not want to release the child into the care of the father. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Father lives with Mother and has a new wife. Grandson stated that when his Dad does abuse they lie for this Dad. Grandson has stated that he has seen his dad abuse his grandma. The boy feels his grandmother is afraid of his dad also. Police officer lives behind dad's home and I have told our grandson to go to this officer's home if something happens. I am afraid he will hurt him if he tries to leave.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
He should call 911 if something happens. Going to the home is a good idea but 911 can respond faster and insure something in done. At the same time, the mother should be proactive and file the necessary motion/petition with the court, to take away the fathers right of visitation, as a result of the physical abuse. The father, could be charged criminally, if there is evidence to support the abuse, as well. Elderly abuse is a crime also, so the Grandmother could report that as well. The father may be removed from the home as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I feel my daughter is still afraid of her ex-husband. We witnessed mental abuse and seen marks of physical abuse done to her. He choked her until she passed out the last time he abused her (there was alot things that went on) and 2 months before she left him her father in law at time took a shot gun after his in laws. The abuse is in that family. This is why I think we are all afraid to do something for fear of him hurting the children

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I certainly understand how there can be fear. Unless this is reported and action is taken, the police and the courts can not get involved. If arrested and charged, there will be a restraining/protective order in place, to prevent the father or anyone else, from having contact with the child, you or the grandmother, if she is a victim.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16733
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions