How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask stevexo Your Own Question

stevexo
stevexo, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1000
Experience:  30 years helping those with Family legal needs
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
stevexo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra:sa

Customer Question

I was a Registered Nurse in MA. I -due to my husband - broke my back. I had no Divorce Attorney/money for one. My ex had a $50,000.00 retainer/ prior ADA private attorney(This attorney represented BOTH of us when 3 years earlier when I had a restraining order against my husband and we where divorcing. My ex accused me of being crazy, dangerous, drug addicted, etc. one after another. I had a hearing at the Nursing Board also at the same time because I was supervising and a there was a case of not co-signed wasted medication. I like an idiot - too honest- when asked how I was/what was going on-was on disability with severe injuries, and with no Divorce Attorney got every free consult I could find. Instead of "denying" accusations," was told to tox screen every other day and get two independent psych evaluations during divorce trial. This was all about him not wanting, but wanting full custody of our two minor children-no support payments. I just asked that heir lives be disrupted as LITTLE as possible, and be in counseling. I told the Nursing Board what I was doing but not why-including documented AA meetings(I've never drank in my life). I was so busy and alone in Probate court, I ignored MA Board of Registration Hearing- my children mattered more than anything, my whole life was being a mom(school, field trips, volunteered for everything) missed hearing, my RN license revoked- was not even working at the time due to surgeries I had. Was never fired/no complaints/no incidents? Can I get my revoked license back, in case I can work again at some point? The board was nice, I couldn't do all this at once alone- on a walker, and was terrified of losing my two children? He ruined my rep, and took my kids. Psych Eval(2)- " Depressed/deeply saddened/worried about children. Same/ primary Doctor. I bought a company ex was fired/stealing, wrote and both signed contract-tossed
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  stevexo replied 1 year ago.
31 years of family law litigation. Understanding of your concerns,and a good legal knowledge base. Hi glad to help. So sorry to hear about all these problems, and it sound like you are now ready and able to start getting a handle on these issues that you were unable to handle before. Usually the license board for nurses, just like it is for doctors and attorneys, love to see the person getting the needed help and usually do not have a desire to hurt that person. It is very understandable why you did not follow through with the nursing board at that time. Either you or counsel for you needs to contact the board and speak to their department that handles and overseas the impaired nursing program and have a conversation with one of the people there that handles this. I would be quite honest with them as to why you did not follow through, and find out how you can now pursue keeping your nursing license. This type of thing happens often, and I do know a few doctors and nurses in a similar situation as yours, who have re approached the board, and work out a settlement to keep the license. I hope you can do this soon, and I think you might be amazed how helpful these people can be in helping you keep your license, if you have the desire to work with them. Good luck, Steve

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney