How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IN the state of georgia is a parent still required to pay

Resolved Question:

IN the state of georgia is a parent still required to pay support while a child is in the custody of The Dept of Juvenile Justice? My son in state custody while confined to a mental health facility not a jail. I must maintain our home for his return and I am his physical guardian and have joint legal custody from my divorce. I have raised him his entire life. The father wants to modify as he says I technically dont have custody.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - Yes, child support is still required however in some cases the state will take the payments during the time the child is confined to help offset the cost of keeping the child. All of the back child support payments and/or expenses are still owed. So it is unlikely the father can get any relief from payments but the state may take some of the payments while the child is confined. There is nothing to negotiate since you can't control what the state does with respect to taking payments and otherwise you are entitled to the support.In order to change any support order a motion would have to be filed with the court.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
What else would you like to know? You said I gave "poor" service but you didn't ask any follow up questions. Your question was whether support was still owed and I said it was so I'm a bit confused as to what I didn't provide that you wanted to know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to know if this advice is specific to Georgia law. The state is not asking for any of the support but the Father is saying he does not want to pay based on the fact that our son is temporarily in the care of DJJ. Is this advice solid in my state?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want to know if this advice is state specific to Georgia. The state of georgia does not want any money but the Father wants to stop paying for the son since he claims I dont have physical custody. I disagree since I must maintain this home for his return and I still have joint legal custody and have always had physical custody.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
If you read our disclaimer you will see that we are not permitted to give specific legal advice or represent clients. The information I provided would apply in any state as to the state being able to take child support money whenever the child is in the care of the state. If the state doesn't ask then there's no problem. Unless the court order for custody was changed by the court you are still the legal custodial parent and you have the right to receive child support so long as the support order is in effect. Regardless of what you "negotiate" with the father it would still have to be approved by the court and if he files a motion with the court the court is not going to lower the support unless there is a change in incomes. Wherever a child is living he needs to eat and be housed so child support does not magically terminate because the child happens to be living away from home. The information is correct but neither I nor any lawyer can predict exactly what any court will do in a specific case. All I can tell you is the father is not going to get out of paying support, whether it is to you or to the state.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions