How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Ex-Wife moved to Australia with her new husband, and my

Resolved Question:

My Ex-Wife moved to Australia with her new husband, and my 13yr old. I allowed this to happen.They have lived overseas for about 5 years. Now she states for school discount rates she wants me to sign a legal document giving my daughter full citizenship in Australia. She states she would not loose her citisenship here in the US. My question is what are the ramifications of doing this. She always has an alternative motive. If I sign, can she make it to where I would have to travel to Austrailia to fight my legal battles about my daughter, or what could happen?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Samuel-II :

Hi

Samuel-II :

Yes, it is a possibility that she could then change the jurisdiction for any further legal decisions from the US to Australia. And there is no guarantee that is not her motive. But if you are basically getting along and cordial with the visits, etc the way they are established, then perhaps this is not much to concern yourself with. Keep in mind, that your daughter is a young teen and by US standards she will soon be able to decide who she wants to live with and when she wants to visit with you, etc. So even if the Mother would try to have your rights narrowed in some fashion, your daughter could tell her she does want to be with you

Samuel-II :

Of course, before you sign anything from the Mother as to an Australian citizenship, I suggest you take it to a local attorney and have it fully reviewed

Samuel-II :

 


If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Customer:

Whats the age limit

Samuel-II :

There really is No Age limit so to speak. As long as child is able to understand and can articulate what they want

Samuel-II :

A court will take their desires into consideration.

Samuel-II :

Generally, about ageXXXXXwill see if a child is able to detail what they want in the way of who they want to visit with, when, etc

Samuel-II :

The court will, upon request, interview a child in chambers as to their feelings.

Samuel-II :

 


If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Samuel-II :

I suggest you can talk to your daughter. Find out if she likes it where she is, how she is doing in school etc and when she is ready to come for a visit. Also, ask your daughter how she feels about having the Dual Citizenship and explain to her that you will always be available to her, regardless of where she lives and all she has to do is let you know

Samuel-II :

That communication is the best for this situation

Customer:

Does citizenship actually get her discounts in school?

Samuel-II :

I am sure it does. It would be the same thing as if a child lived in one county here and wanted to go to school in another county. Living in that county as a resident will make it cheaper. Or for instance if you are looking at college there is In State tuition as opposed to the higher cost for those coming from another staet

Customer:

Thanks

Samuel-II :

You are welcome. Thank you and good luck. Talk to your daughter. Let her know that such a dual citizenship changes nothing between you. Do not sign anything until you have it reviewed by a local attorney

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21903
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney