How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24963
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi I have 2 daughters ages 10 n 11 they havent seen their

Resolved Question:

Hi I have 2 daughters ages 10 n 11 they haven't seen their father since they were 2 and 3 I am not married. I would like to termite his rights. I currently have sole n legal custody n I did change their names those were done years ago.he currently lives in flordia. How can I do this. I don't want him to walk in n out of their lives. As he pleases. It's not fair to my girls. They are honor roll n they have stability with me. I want to be over with him. Please help of u can

Thank u

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Does he pay any child support?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Lucy he has never paid a dime for my girls
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. I'm sorry to hear that.

There are two types of termination - voluntary and involuntary. If you know where he is located, you could ask him to sign a document agreeing to relinquish all rights to the children. That's fairly simple, although it's probably a good idea to have a lawyer write the paperwork. However, that does require cooperation, which isn't always easy to get.

In Pennsylvania, a parent can bring a petition for involuntary termination of parental rights where a parent has refused or failed to perform parental duties for at least six months prior to the filing of the petition. Since he is not paying child support and does not spend time with them, it sounds as if you can prove that.

This unfortunately isn't the type of situation that is so common that courts publish free forms that can be filed. You have the option of hiring a lawyer to file the papers for you, to make sure that there are no problems down the road, or you can visit a law library to get a book that will show you what the petition should look like. You may also want to check sites such as or The petition is filed in the family court in the county where you live with the girls. You do have to serve notice on the father so he can appear and try to avoid having his rights terminated. It sounds like he's not likely to do that.

Please rate my service positively before signing out, as this is the only way that I get credit for the time I spend helping you. I hope that you are 100% satisfied - otherwise, please reply so we can continue the conversation. Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I can do this even though i am not married. I have supported the girls by myself all this time. I also only have a phone number for him no address. What would u charge to do this ?? I would like done ASAP. I no it can't be done overnight . But honestly he starting SHIT saying he wants to c them n after all the years that went by y now???? Please help I want him out of my life. Would it also b a guarantee that I could terminate.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you can seek to have his rights terminated for no contact/no support even if you are not married. If you have his phone number, the easiest thing to do is ask for his address so that he can be served. If he is asking to see the children, you could also arrange a meeting and have someone hand him the papers (whether the girls are there or not). If you make reasonable efforts to serve him with notice of the lawsuit, and have no way to do so, you'll be allowed to publish notice in the local newspaper and proceed with the case after a couple of weeks pass.

We unfortunately are not able to represent customers. Attorney prices vary greatly based on things like firm size, experience, geographical location, etc. The best way to get an idea of the cost is to call a few local attorneys and ask them for an estimate.

There are unfortunately no guarantees in court. If he popped up, expressed remorse, convinced the judge that he wanted a relationship with his children, and asked for another chance, some judges would give it to him - but only if he paid child support. The fact that he's back and asking for a chance would weigh in his favor, because public policy supports a situation where children have a relationship with their father. But the judge will also consider many, many years of total indifference to the children.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24963
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Previous | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL

Meet The Experts:

  • Ely


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • LawTalk's Avatar


    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
  • Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney with 15 years experience
  • AttorneyTom's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers: