How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1439
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA-GBG

Customer Question

My Son and Daughter just gave birth to a healthy baby Boy two days ago, and now the CPS has issued a 48 hour restraint hold of the baby so that both the parents can go before the Courts to see if they are fit, yet there was no health risk to both the baby, or the parents stating any abuse. What can I do since all three of us are on public assistance, and have no large enough resources to fight this abuse on the part of CPS??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your daughter's unfortunate situation.

What is the reason that CPS is involved and what are the grounds for the temporary restraining order?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they have said that because when My daughter was on Meth over 9 weeks ago, and the embillicle cord said the baby had it in his system. That the parents even though they are clean now, could pose a risk now for the baby so they are holding him for 48 hours till the courts say otherwise which is tomorrow. My Son says he will do what the courts say to do in order to get his son back into his custody, even go as far as UA for both of them, and a in home annalasis of the home envirement, which I am able to support. What should I do in this matter, and say or do with the courts appointed Lawyer? Can I come back when I have a problem with the Hospital CPS Worker??

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Unfortunately, I cannot tell you what to do or to say in this serious legal matter / child custody proceedings, as such would constitute legal advice, which you can only obtain from your local licensed attorney, during an in-person consultation and upon review of all relevant facts and documents by this local attorney.

However, I can provide you with a general answer based on the common principles of law, which might or might not apply in your situation.

Please let me know if you have a legal question to which I can provide you with a general answer?

Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


what can I do to help the lawyer get back The Baby back into the care of the parents? You didn't answer my question to my satisfaction.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What is your General Answer based on the common principles of Law that I should follow to help my son gain back his child from CPS, which could be devistating to both of them since CPS violates the code of ethics and doesn't follow protecals of Law in any of the 670,000 case a year that they take innocent children away from their innocent parents who are not doing anything wrong. What your anwer to help me get the best advise.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

From you response, it is clear to me that you are insisting and expecting a legal advice / legal opinion about your situation which can only be provided by your local licensed attorney.

I will opt out of your question and wish you the best of luck!
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
When a child is born to parents who are abusing drugs, especially as dangerous and highly addictive a drug as meth, it is standard procedure to remove the child until a hearing can be held to determine what assistance the child needs.

The court's sole concern is the "best interests" of the child, not the will or even the welfare of the parents. The goal IS initially reunification between parent and child. However, that will not always be immediate and the burden will be on the parents to PROVE that they are fit and do not pose a harm to the child.

CPS and/or the court may recommend a homestudy, meaning that someone will come to the home to check it out. They may also recommend "family services," which is actually a variety of help for parents whose children have been taken into state care. Usually, when drugs are involved, this includes substance abuse counseling (along with random drug testing to ENSURE that they are no longer using). There may be psychological and family counseling, parenting classes, job training, and help with education advancement also.

Parents usually either take full advantage of these services and work their plan so that they can get in a position to truly provide for their child without returning to a life of drugs, or they don't - and if they don't, then they risk losing their child permanently.

During this process, the court may allow the child to be placed in the care of the next of kin (such as a grandparent), whose responsibility will be to supervise visits until the parents are deemed fit to regain custody.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
923 Satisfied Customers
Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.