How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalGems Your Own Question

LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Not sure which lawyer I need but I think you are the closest.

Resolved Question:

Not sure which lawyer I need but I think you are the closest. I am recently (last September) divorced and in the settlement, my ex wife agreed to allow me to file head of house, and claim our son (16 years old). She agreed to this in exchange for other concessions. She made the lions share of income, although we split the expenses for the last year of marriage equally based on income percentage, not 50/50, thus she contributed more than 1/2 towards household and child upkeep. It was indicated to me by another professional that no matter what the courts say, we cant give someone HOH status. What will happen if I do file that way?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

LegalGems :

I am an Estate Law expert and will do my best to provide you with quality information. Remember, I am only permitted to give general information!

LegalGems :

One moment please as I look into this. If I recollect correctly, you can assign this, but let me verify.

LegalGems :

The issue is that this is addressing 2 issues, so I'm glad I checked. In order to qualify for HOH (head of house) you would have had to pay more than 50% of the cost of keeping up a home, and the qualifying person (your child) lived with you for more than 1/2 the year. So that is that issue -ie the HOH issue.

LegalGems :

Now for claiming a dependent - that is different. If you are divorced, your child received over half of his support from his parents (either you or your ex), and your son is in the custody of one or both parents for more than half the year, AND the custodial parent signs a written declaration that she will not claim the child, and the noncustodial parent attaches it to their tax return, then you can claim the child as a deduction. If your agreement (i.e. the settlement) specified this- that you can claim the child- you can ask her to write the declaration. If she refuses, you can file a motion to compel as this is a necessary document in order to effectuate the terms of your agreement.

LegalGems :

If you do file HOH then you will likely be penalized as the IRS will change your status to single, and then past due amounts plus penalties/interest will accrue.

LegalGems :

Form 8332 can be used as the written declaration.

LegalGems :

Let me know if you have any further inquiries on this and I will do my best to assist!

Customer:

Also, we have 2 kids, an 18 year old daughter and a 16 year old son. She agreed to let me have HOH and claim my 16 year old son and she will claim our 18 year old daughter. If I do file HOH, and my ex agreed via a settlement to NOT file HOH and allow me to, how would the IRS know?

LegalGems :

Well, technically I guess they wouldn't know...I'm just letting you know what the rules are to qualify for claiming HOH. !

LegalGems :

I'm sorry, that last post took quite a few minutes to go through. I'll check back with you in the morning to see if you have any follow up questions.

Customer:

And what happens if I DONT have the 8332? She is claiming the 18 year old daughter and I the 16 year old son. I know she wont cooperate and send me a signed 8332.

LegalGems :

If you don't have the form, and you have it addressed in the written agreement, you can go to court for a motion to compel. You can request attorney fees and costs since it's her conscious failure to execute the necessary documents to effectuate the terms of the settlement agreement. Then if the court orders her to complete it and she doesn't, it'd be a motion for contempt, again with a request for fees and costs. If you let her know you will follow through (it should be written) with the necessary court procedure, and that you will request fees and costs, they usually see reason at that point and comply.

LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3203
Experience: Experienced Family Law Attorney
LegalGems and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney