How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can a woman with mental health isssues and 2 felonies (both

Resolved Question:

How can a woman with mental health isssues and 2 felonies (both non violent, non sex or drug related) be approved for an apartment? She was granted a temporary restraining order against her ex-boyfriend but her new landlord doesn't know her as well as the ex-boyfriend and insists on having him do handyman work on her place and assumes the woman is lying about the ex's harassment. She hasn't served the paperwork yet because she thought maybe it would be less stressful for her just to move, but she got denied once so far for an apt. So how could she get into an apartment? Her income is very low also.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
To answer your question, landlords decide the standards they use to determine who they will or won't rent their apartments to. These standards vary from one landlord to the next. For example, some landlords require an extensive background check, while others only require a deposit. And there is everything in between.

Here, you mention that the applicant has two felonies, but both are non-violent and non-drug related. It is important to understand that mental health problems won't show up in a background search, only criminal activity will (assuming that it has not been expunged). Landlords who do conduct criminal background searches usually are looking for things such as drug charges or violent offenses. A mental health problem, by itself, is not something that a landlord would necessarily be able to screen for; moreover, if the condition is disabling, then the landlord may not be able to discriminate against the applicant on that basis alone without risk of lawsuit.

You also mention that she was granted a temporary restraining order against her ex-boyfriend. The landlord should respect the order, but frankly it is not his responsibility. Even if the landlord gave the ex permission to do work on her place, she has every right to call the police and have the ex arrested for violating the order. The ex has to know that if he goes there he is in violation and subject to arrest and prosecution.

However, if he has not yet been served, then the order is not effective against him yet. Without knowing all the particulars, it is impossible to say whether or not she should have him served at this time or find some place else to stay. That is a decision that only she can make based on her circumstances, her knowledge of him and their relationship - whether she can move, whether it is cost efficient to do so, whether he will react violently, whether he will obey the order and leave her alone, etc etc etc. Only she knows the answers to these questions. She must consider what SHE wants to do based on that knowledge and act accordingly, doing what is best for her and what will make her feel safe.

Lastly, you asked about her getting a new apartment. Unfortunately, there is nothing to make a landlord rent to her. However, if she is low income, then she may qualify for public housing/public housing assistance. I would recommend that she contact her local HUD representative for housing assistance. And, contact her local domestic abuse center for help with services for victims.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She read online that she could only get public housing if she had no felonies in the past 5 yrs. Is this true? Her most recent one was about 3 yrs ago.


And prospective tenants might possibly assume that she has a mental illness by the fact that she is on SSI (disability) and she doesn't show any visible signs of physical disability (although she does have arthritis that comes and goes and neck and back pain that might not be apparent at first meeting.)


 


And finally, what are considered good reasons for moving, for when she is filling out the rental applications? Would saying that she is leaving her present place because of ex-boyfriend's harassment be frowned upon?


 


Thank you so much for your comments so far....Smile

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
No, there is no law that she can have "no felonies" within five years. With the exception of lifetime registered sex offenders and those convicted for producing methamphetamine in federally subsidized housing, each public housing authority is allowed to evaluate applicants on a case-by-case basis. Typically, what they will be looking for is any criminal history of violence against another person or property and drug-related activity.

Good reasons for moving might include termination of the old lease (because the old lease is up), convenience (relocation to be closer to family or friends, to the city or parks, better view), safety (if the new apartment is safer or in a safer location), and also word of mouth (if the new apartment complex has a better reputation). Saying that she is leaving because of a harassing boyfriend could red flag the landlord to think that she and her ex will be a problem. Though they shouldn't, landlords sometimes do discriminate against victims of domestic violence, because they don't want to subject other tenants to potential conflicts between the two.

Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions