How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22169
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I joined the Army in 2006 and left a wife and a baby at home

Customer Question

I joined the Army in 2006 and left a wife and a baby at home during training. In the process my wife began the process of a divorce and had the papers written up while I was overseas. I have two specific questions relating to insurance. The decree specifically states that I "shall maintain health, dental, and vision insurance on the child through [my] employer so long as coverage is available." Does this mean that as long as it is available through the Army, my current employer, I must provide it to the child? Or does it extend to any employer I ever have in the future? Also the Army provides Service Member's Life Insurance, which is available to her while I'm in the Army. The decree states that I have to provide that until she turns 18. If it's not possible to provide that once I get out do I have to fulfill that obligation some other way? My biggest issue is the health, dental, and vision insurance. It won't be available through the Army once I get out.

The decree states that she will have full custody due to me being overseas. But I am no longer overseas and would like joint custody. She has breached the terms of the decree and parenting plan by not informing me in writing about permanent address changes for the child and has not provided notice of leaving the state, as it says she must do in the decree. It also states that, along with the notice of a new address, she is supposed to include a proposal for a revised schedule of custody or visitation with the child. None of that has been done. Would I have a leg to stand on when I request joint custody? Should I mention her failure to comply with the decree?

Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi


Does this mean that as long as it is available through the Army, my current employer, I must provide it to the child? Or does it extend to any employer I ever have in the future?

That will extend for all future employees until the child is of majority, which is generally age 18 depending on the state the divorce was granted.


Also the Army provides Service Member's Life Insurance, which is available to her while I'm in the Army. The decree states that I have to provide that until she turns 18. If it's not possible to provide that once I get out do I have to fulfill that obligation some other way?

If this is specifically spelled out to the Army's life insurance, then it only pertains to that life insurance. If it is not specific, then you will have to provide it until age 18 regardless.

Would I have a leg to stand on when I request joint custody? Should I mention her failure to comply with the decree?

You may always file a Modification with the Court that has issued the custody Order. You can get those forms from that court and file them. I suggest if she was given the sole custody and the particulars of you being oversees has changed, then you have a basis to request joint custody. And, yes, you will want to point out that she has not complied with the court Order As matter of fact, you can also file a comtempt motion for non compliance.



If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In regards XXXXX XXXXX health, dental, and vision insurance: what does the term "as long as it is available" mean?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

That would mean as long as your employer - whoever that may be offers it for you and family members. It is not specific to the Army, however

If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hi

But let me add, that if you are successful at a joint custody situation, you also may seek to modify the child support and coverage of health insurance should be shared based on which employer offers the best for the most reasonable price

If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What would filing a contempt motion for non compliance accomplish? If it's just for written notice and a proposed visitation plan then the court would just make her fill it out? Or would it provide some "ammo" to use in a custody hearing?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hi

The court would most certainly make her comply and give her address

Also, yes, I suggest that you can then use that in your Modification to show that she does not have the best interest of the child nor is she caring about any type of bonding relationship the child has with you And that she had to be admonished by the court to even get your visits

If you have other questions, please post them here and I will provide you information. Otherwise, I would appreciate you taking time to rate this service "good to excellent" so that I may get credit for my time and information. Rating will not close your question. You will always be able to review it. It will only close a Chat - Thank you and good luck


JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney