How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32388
Experience:  JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
4460311
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thanks in advance for your assistance. Im a single mother

Customer Question

Thanks in advance for your assistance. I'm a single mother to a 17 year old daughter whom by the way will be 18 on March 26. She has disrespected and defiled my home by having relations with a 20 yr man which no one is allowed in my home if an adult wasnt present. Presently I live in NJ, however she has find solace with her dad who lives in the Bx, NY. She has requested her mail to be forwarded with the post office and she choose to reside with her dad to avoid any repercussions if she comes home. Currently there is an order for her father to pay child support, after two weeks of this incident, as well as his condoning her behavior, I received court papers to be at court 3/12 for nonpayment. What are my options if any?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service. First, I have some questions for you so I can determine what information to provide you.


The father filed a motion seeking to hold you in contempt for failing to pay support when he is the one who has been ordered to pay support? How long ago did your daughter go to live with him? Does the current court order still indicate that you have primary custody?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tina!

Thanks for responding. To answer your question, I received a "summons support" and presently the order indicates I'm the custodial parent and he was ordered to pay biweekly. If I understanding this move on his part, he wants the court to over turn the present order and request that I pay him support now that my daughter chooses to live with him and not abide by rules..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oops, she's been living with him since 1/07/13
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Sophia, and thank you for the additional information. OK, that is very recent, so you could seek to have her return to you if you choose that option.

That makes more sense--that he is seeking a modification of the custody order and support from you since your daughter is now living with him. I certainly understand your frustration with your daughter not abiding by your rules and disrespecting you.

Now that she is living with her father though, he would typically be entitled to a modification of the custody order and support, if support is indicated under the state child support guidelines.

Here is a link that permits you to estimate the amount of support that you would be ordered to pay based on the guidelines:

http://www.nyc.gov/html/hra/html/directory/child_support_calculator.shtml

Unlike some states that terminate child support at the age of 18, under NY law, child support stops when a child reaches the age of 21 or earlier if the child becomes emancipated. In New York, a child becomes emancipated when he or she marries, joins the armed services, lives on his or her own and is working fulltime. The non-custodial parent must apply for the termination of child support upon the emancipation of the child.

Here is a link that summarizes the law on these issues for you:

http://www.aaalawyer.com/Area-of-law/Family-Law/Child-Support.aspx

Therefore, the father would normally be entitled to support from you I'm afraid, unless you contest the modification and seek to retain primary custody of your daughter. If you wish to challenge his motion to modify the order of custody/support, it would be best to retain a local family law attorney to represent you in this matter.


I hope this helps clarify the situation for you.

It has been my pleasure to assist you. Kindly remember to rate my answer when our communication is completed so I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested. If you feel the need to provide a low rating, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to you or not, so please don’t shoot the messenger. Thank you and all the best to you in 2013.

Tina

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 32388
Experience: JD, 17 years legal experience including family law
Tina and 14 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me on JustAnswer should a future need ever arise.

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/


Thanks again.

Tina

When you receive your Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please do rate me highly (8-10). It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tina what if she chooses not to come home? Considering she is an adult. I had asked my precinct and I was informed that they couldn't do anything. It is my intention for her to come home.
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Sophia.

She is not the age of majority yet, but if the police will not aid in forcing her to return, it may be difficult to get her back. You can inform the court that you do not wish to give up primary custody of her and that you are working for her to come back. If the move to her father's is only temporary, then that would provide a basis for the court to deny the father's request to modify custody/support typically.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions