How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27219
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I need to have my soon to be exhusband on my medical insurance

Resolved Question:

Do I need to have my soon to be exhusband on my medical insurance plan. His attorney called and told me I was in contempt of court because I dropped him on the first of the year(enrollment time)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

In order to be in contempt of court, there would have to be a court order in place that requires you to maintain medical insurance for your ex.

Do you know if your divorce decree or property settlement agreement or spousal support agreement says anything about you maintaining him on your insurance plan?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are not yet divorced nor have we had a court date....he keeps delaying it because I think he just wanted me to continiue paying for his health insurancd

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

In that case, I can't understand the allegation of contempt. You should first ask the attorney what basis he claims that you're in contempt.

There's no requirement that one spouse keep another insured by default. Thus, your initial inquiry needs to be what grounds are there to support the allegation that you're in contempt. If there's no court order, then I don't see any wrong.

It is possible that you will be required to provide him insurance on your plan if he can't get insurance on his own. IF that is ordered, and enrollment isn't open, then there could be a period where he's not insured or where he would have to get an individual policy until you could enroll him.

However, alleging that to you at this point is premature. IF you have an attorney, I would just consult him/her about it and then respond. If you don't have an attorney (and you don't plan to get one), then you should ask how you're in contempt without a court order and see what the response is.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I check something tomorrow and get back to you?


 

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Sure. This question will remain open for quite some time. Just respond here and I'll get a notification of the post.

Thanks and have a good night!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

huaband's attorney is getting a court order to have him reinstated on my insurance. Can he do that? and if yes, can it be stated that husband must pay all co pays.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi -

You can't stop the lawyer from filing the motion. However, you can object to the motion and claim that he can get his own policy and doesn't have to be on yours. He would have to be able to show that he can't get insurance on his own or that the cost would be substantially higher to get a separate policy.

Also, if he is allowed to stay on your policy, he should have to pay the cost involved, his co-pays, etc. also, you should not be financially responsible for any debts he has to Pattie medical care.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27219
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5020 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters