How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello again. Please explain what this means under 2013 California

Resolved Question:

Hello again. Please explain what this means under 2013 California Rules of Court , Rule 5.260. General provisions regarding support cases:(e) Judgment for support- (2)If spousal or domestic partner support is an issue in a judgment:

(A)Use of support calculation software is not appropriate when requesting a judgment or modification of a judgment for spousal or domestic partner support.

(B)Petitioner or the parties may use Spousal or Partnership Support Declaration Attachment (form FL-157) to address the issue of spousal or domestic partner support under Family Code section 4320 when relevant to the case.
From what people have told me, the judge will use the computer program to calculate spousal support. Is this correct? and if so, what does the above rule mean? Thanks again
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello what this means is when you are requesting a FINAL judgment and the issue is for spousal support that the disso master may not be the best reason, however, this seems to be an outdated and used rule. When determining both child and spousal support calculations in CA, 99% of attorneys use the computer program either dissomaster or xspouse

Customer:

so, during the OSC hearing for support, does the judge use this dissomaster/xspouse to determine what should be paid, or is it up to the attorneys to "fight" for a number for the respective parties?

AttyCBradford :

Both, generally each attorney runs the numbers and then if they can't agree the judge will decide

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

I am just getting a bit frustrated with my attorney. Last night I submitted a question to you about whether or not my husband's support offer was fair or not since I was questioning my lawyer's opinion that it was fair, when I disagreed, based upon an Xspouse print I had in my possession. I feel my atty is not even looking at this nor the other facts such as my husband's declared income etc and is just telling me to accept it because it is a "good offer". What can I do if my attorney keeps insisting I should accept the offfer and I am not happy with it?

AttyCBradford :

Why don't you fire your attorney? You have the right to have the attorney you choose you are paying for it.

Customer:

I already paid hm a retainer... how would I fire him? My OSC is two weeks away. I asked him to take a stand for me against my husband, but he doesnt even return my calls or emails...

AttyCBradford :

Oh I see. Well if you already paid him the retainer I wouldn't fire him , he most likely won't return it.

AttyCBradford :

try telling the judge at the hearing you think the numbers are wrong and your attorney isn't listening

Customer:

I think the atty will refund any balance on the retainer if I chose to drop him. In your opinion, if I was able to get an appointment to see another atty next week, would that be enough time for him/her to take my case and get me a fair judgement by the time of the OSC in 2 weeks?

AttyCBradford :

Most likely otherwise they could ask for a short continuance on the OSC what county is your case in?

Customer:

Orange county

AttyCBradford :

You should be able to find an attorney by then... It would just be a matter of possibly continuing your case to do the research on his actual income versus what he is reporting

Customer:

You have been most helpful, and I am aware of your law office as I did try looking you up. I understand you are not able to solicit or give details on this site, but I would like to try get an appointment with you outside of this site since you are also in OC.

AttyCBradford :

well thank you! But yes, we are not allowed to solicit customers from this website. But if you believe that your lawyer is not helping you or advocating you in the best manner, I strongly suggest seeking out other counsel that is local to your area.

AttyCBradford :

If your husband is making more money than what he is reporting on his income it would be best to probably do some discovery and determine what the issue is

Customer:

I understand. Thank you very much. You seem to be someone who will fight for your clients.

AttyCBradford :

I try my hardest feel free to ask any further questions you may have.

AttyCBradford :
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney