How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 585
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello again. You have helped me so much in the past with my

Resolved Question:

Hello again. You have helped me so much in the past with my divorce matters. I would just like your opinion on something which I do not feel comfortable with: My husband filed for divorce. On his income and expense declaration he wrote that he earned $20 000 per month. He is now wanting to submit an altered one saying he now only earns $16 000 per month. He has sent my atty a settlement offer where he has offered to pay $3500 per month for 9 months (half the length of the marriage). In addition he has offered to pay some of my debt which comes to about $7000. I was dependent on his financially during the marriage and did not work during this time, gave up my career for him etc Another atty (not the one I retained) gave me a print-out from the decimeter/support program which indicated support of $5600 per month - based on his reduced income of $16 000 per month. My monthly expenses WITHOUT HOUSING/UTILITIES/FOOD/GAS comes to $2000 a month alone...and you know what it costs to rent a home in CA. Am I being unreasonable in thinking this is an unfair settlement offer? My atty thinks its fine, but I suspect he just wants to get the case over with and not act in my best interest (as its a legal help center). I could counter- offer or wait for the OSC hearing. Would the judge then see his offer as reasonable? What is your opinion on this please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello!

AttyCBradford :

How long was your marriage? and do you have children?

Customer:

marriage was 18 months and no children

AttyCBradford :

If you are not working, and the total support projected was $5,600.00 a month then I would presume that $3,500 is not a fair and just offer. I would either counter or wait until the OSC hearing.

Customer:

What would be a fair counter? I am concerned that the judge will be very tight?

Customer:

The OSC would be in Orange County and I have a male judge

AttyCBradford :

I would counter for $4,500.00 and see if there is an agreement that the two of you can reach

AttyCBradford :

Also if he wants to modify the income monthly, then ask for proof of his paystubs and tax return for the previous year. Take the YTD gross earning and divide it by 12 months if using taxes, or by however many months if using paystubs

Customer:

In your experience is it better to settle this before an OSC...are the judges in OC less likely to give the full amount due?

AttyCBradford :

Yes it is better to settle this before an OSC, but that doesn't mean that you can't push it to settling it in the hallway. That is where 99% of cases are settled. OC judges actually give out pretty decent spousal support awards in my experience. Are you making attempts to find employment? Do you have any income?

Customer:

I am looking for work. Right now I have only managed to find per diem nursing jobs..so I pick up a patient once or twice a week which gives me about $100.

AttyCBradford :

but that shows you are trying, and that's important when determining spousal support awards

Customer:

do they ask you if you have found a job or if you are looking?

AttyCBradford :

They will give you what is known as a "Gavron Warning" which means that you need to start to find work while receiving spousal support

Customer:

Yes. Of course I have to. Thank you so much for your input.

AttyCBradford :

You are very welcome! if you need anything else please do not hesitate to ask. Please don't forget to accept and provide positive feedback

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 585
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney