How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A year and a half ago my ex and I signed an amendment to the

Resolved Question:

A year and a half ago my ex and I signed an amendment to the Spousal Support that my support would end on 12/31/12 - NO EXCEPTIONS. His wages were garnished. I just checked my bank account and discovered that spousal support money had been put into my account. He lives in CA and I live in MI. Do I have to give the money back? He had plenty of opportunity to notify the "powers that be" about the support end date and it is on record as being court ordered. He screwed me over pretty much with child support and I'm not feeling too generous about returning the money. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

He can take you back to receive the money with interest. In california legal interest rate is 10% per year. If he was late or did not make a payment, you can apply that payment towards any back owed payment

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

Is there a statute of limitations he has in order to request the overpayment? And why wouldn't the garnishment stop on the date the court ordered?

AttyCBradford :

no there isn't he can come back after you. Because the payroll department isn't required to stop it, he needs to notify them, this is pretty normal actually.

AttyCBradford :

But if he screwed you over, what do you mean by that?

Customer:

It was a back and forth child custody hearing between one of our children. In the end, a CA judge ordered my son to leave his sister and I (against his will - and against the family court counselor) to move to CA. He immediately stopped child support payments for him. Then after a year of back and forth, my son was able to come back. He never increased his child support and kept it as if our son was still living with him. Then in March he agreed to increase the child support for 2 children, cutting off the our eldest daughter (who had a chronic terminal illness) in Sept (she turned 19 in July and graduated from HS in June). Our daughter died in October, and again, the garnishment was accidentally kept in force in October (even though there was a court order) and he demanded October's money back (two days after she died). I paid that, seethingly. I am angry this overpayment happened because it isn't my fault it happened and he loves to stick it to me. I just feel like I would rather give the 500 to my son for college instead of give it back to my ex. And isn't it his responsiblity to notify payroll. He had a well over a year to do that. Why should I be penalized for his mistake?

AttyCBradford :

I understand your frustration... However, if you are not owed back support, then you legally should not keep the support amount. If you wish to keep it, you can I can't force you to give it back. I am just advising you that he could potentially file a motion to have the money given back with interest eventually, but for $500.00 he would probably incur more in attorney fees and court fees...

AttyCBradford :
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 588
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney