How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Floridalegalanswer Your Own Question

Floridalegalanswer
Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
12212663
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Floridalegalanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex husband pay child support to me, but told me that since he rents a room from me he i

Resolved Question:

my ex husband pay child support to me, but told me that since he rents a room from me he is no longer under florida lasw to continue to make child support payments. Is this true? Also my ex will be collecting social security disability benefits. Is my son entitled to seperate benefits.
Submitted: 1 year ago via ChildSupportLaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Floridalegalanswer replied 1 year ago.

Floridalegalanswer :

Hi there!

Floridalegalanswer :

Is there a current Order in effect that requires your ex husband to pay child support? If so, then he is obligated to pay the child support pursuant to the Order.

Customer:

yes there is a court order

Floridalegalanswer :

Are you renting him a room in the same house that you and the child live in? If so, your ex-husband could potentially file for a modification of the child support.

Customer:

yes he does

Floridalegalanswer :

Okay. So, he could potentially file for a modification.

Customer:

what about the social security disaility benefits. is my son entitled to seperate benefits under his disability

Customer:

I doubt he would file for a modification as he has no money for attorney fees

Floridalegalanswer :

Yes, the child may be entitled to benefits as well.

Customer:

will the benefit payments be sent to me or my ex

Floridalegalanswer :

http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10085.html#a0=0

Floridalegalanswer :

Generally, You can arrange the payment to be paid to you because you are the custodial parent.

Customer:

how do I do that

Customer:

do I go to the site you just sent me to apply for my sons benefits

Floridalegalanswer :

Do you know if it is disability or SSI?

Customer:

disability

Floridalegalanswer :

Okay.

Customer:

I know he will be geting about 1700.00 a month. Do you know about how much my son my be entitled to

Floridalegalanswer :

It will depend on both your and your ex-husband's financial resources.

Floridalegalanswer :

When you apply for benefits for your child, you will need the child’s birth certificate and the parent's and child’s Social Security numbers. Depending on the type of benefit involved, other documents may be required. For example, if you are applying for survivors benefits for the child, you will need to furnish proof of the parent’s death. If you are applying for benefits for a disabled child, you will need to furnish medical evidence to prove the disability. The Social Security representative who sees you will tell you what other documents you will need.

Customer:

so do they determine income based on gross or net income

Floridalegalanswer :

Within a family, a child may receive up to one-half of the parent’s full retirement or disability benefit, or 75 percent of the deceased parent’s basic Social Security benefit. However, there is a limit to the amount of money that can be paid to a family. The family maximum payment is determined as part of every Social Security benefit computation and can be from 150 to 180 percent of the parent’s full benefit amount. If the total amount payable to all family members exceeds this limit, each person’s benefit is reduced proportionately (except the parent’s) until the total equals the maximum allowable amount.

Floridalegalanswer :

As you can see, it is somewhat of a complicated calculation.... the best I can really tell you is to apply on behalf of the child and I would assume the Social Security Representative will assist you with getting you the benefits that the child is entitled to.

Customer:

Okay how do I apply for these benefits

Floridalegalanswer :

Our website is a valuable resource for information about all of Social Security’s programs. There are a number of things you can do online.


In addition to using our website, you can call us toll-free at 1-800-772-1213. We treat all calls confidentially. We can answer specific questions from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m., Monday through Friday.

Floridalegalanswer :

So, you can apply online or call a representative. They may allow you to apply in a local office too but you may want to call first to make sure.

Customer:

Okay thanks. I don't have any more questions at this time. Thanks for your help

Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
Floridalegalanswer and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Floridalegalanswer
Floridalegalanswer
Family Lawyer
427 Satisfied Customers
I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law