How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20191
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I determine if Im getting a raw deal or not going

Customer Question

How can I determine if I'm getting a raw deal or not going through this divorce? It seems like I'm always the defendant in every court proceeding. It was my wife who committed adultery. She left the house with our 3 kids. We have a court order in place which is temporary where I get my 9 year old son every other weekend and have dinner with him one night every other week. I hate it in that I would want to see him more. The older 2 (13 and 15) are mad with me because they think I'm the cause so I don't expect to get more time with them. But would I am hoping for is that the judge forces counseling sessions for them. My daughter is currently in counseling but I've come to a conclusion that my wife is putting on a sham for the courts. The child support seems reasonable and she has received spousal support for the last 6 months ($900 per month). I know what's next is the ED which the judge will split 50/50 and factor in the kids. But I feel like I'm about to be taking. For example I pretty much have zero access to 2 of my kids and I have no say in parental decisions. I know it is coming down to when they are with me it's one thing and with her it's another. But other than ED, child support, and temporary spousal support what should I be aware of or take advantage of? Because it seems my lawyer who started aggressive is now complacent. I want the adultery she committed somehow someway to be factored in. But i constantly from all the advice NC is a no fault state and there's nothing that can be done. Of course can sue lover but from what i hear it is considered laughable.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is Lucy and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Unfortunately, adultery really isn't a factor in things like child support. The judge can consider the adultery when determining spousal support since, if she had not committed adultery, you would still be together and therefore would not need to pay her anything (that is essentially the legal reasoning, regardless of whether it is true in a specific case). So, you may be able to lower the $900 per month that you're paying her.

As far as equitable distribution goes, you are entitled to essentially half the marital property. If she spent marital funds in the course of the adultery, you can ask that she be ordered to repay those amounts to the marital estate from her share, which essentially means that she would get slightly less than half, and you could get slightly more.

You can ask the judge to give you joint legal custody, which would give you decision-making authority. If you have that, and she ignores it, she is in contempt of court. Other provisions that you could request are one that she refrain from bad-mouthing you, or allowing others to do so, without earshot of the children, and that no overnight guests be permitted when the children are in the home (this one goes both ways).

You also can sue her lover for alienation of affection. Among other things, you can get reimbursement for your attorney's fees for the divorce. You could also try to get the judge to order him to reimburse you for the spousal support you have to pay (if it's ordered, rather than agreed), because, again, you wouldn't have had to pay that but for his actions. It's true that most other states no longer recognize this tort, but that doesn't make it laughable in the states where it is still recognized - the judge and jury will take it seriously.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service at 3-5 faces/stars so that I get credit for helping you today. Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions