How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15960
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wife filed a no -fault divorce in North Carolina. Since there

Resolved Question:

Wife filed a no -fault divorce in North Carolina. Since there wasn't a separation agreement, how do we decide who gets the house after the divorce is already final. My initial plan is to move out now and continue to pay the mortgage until the kids get out of school for the summer. Both our names are XXXXX XXXXX title but the mortgage loan is in my name. She can't afford to pay it so am i within my rights to move back in when I want. I just feel she thinks I will still have to pay the mortgage while she lives there and I go live somewhere else which I would not financially be able to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand your situation and concern. You stated that she filed for divorce and then below, said the divorce is already done. I am hoping you can clarify if the divorce is still pending and if the martial assets have been divided. If the divorce is final, why was the issue with the home not addressed? Also, if the divorce is final, who was awarded the home?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She filed a no contest divorce through the mail and it is final now. Apparently property division did not have to be addressed for the no contest divorce. Both our names are XXXXX XXXXX title, however, the mortgage is in my name. I've been willing to continue paying the mortgage until our daughter finishes the school semester and we agreed on how to split custody. I'm just a little unclear on who has rights to the home, like if I'm able to just move back in. Shes not sure she can make mortgage payments if I stop but thinks I would have to continue paying anyway while not living there which I'm pretty sure I couldn't afford to do.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Mike, thank you for the additional information. After the divorce has been granted, the judge can divide the marital property of the couple if the court has been requested by either or both of them to do so. The court would not have the power to divide the marital property if neither party asked the court to do so before the divorce judgment was entered or if the parties had already executed a separation agreement that fairly divided their property. As such, the issue with the home and what will be done with it and who will live there, needs to try and be decided, between you and her. If that can not be done, the Judge would step in at that point and decide. Right now, both of you are on title and both have a legal right to the home. As long as you are on the loan, the payments need to be made. If there is equity in the home, it may be best to sell it and split the profit. If she is unable to make the payments on her own, there would be no reason to refinance the loan and place it solely in her name, since it could result in the loan going into default and the home being foreclosed on. If you were to be awarded the home and still want to live there, the Judge may order you pay her a portion of the equity, assuming there is some and she be ordered to transfer her legal interest to you, so that you are the sole owner. If you are unable to pay the mortgage and have her live there, as well as pay for your own housing, that is also an issue for the Judge to consider, when deciding what to do with the home. Like I stated above, a lot depends on if there is equity in the home. If there is none, then this may be a situation where she is willing to walk away and let you have it, since you are on the loan or if you do not want this either, to try a short sale.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So just to clarify, if we can't agree on the house, I could just file with the courts to determine all that. I'm assuming if I'm not living there now but paying, there isn't some goofy ruling that could continue making me pay the mortgage while she lives there like spousal maintenance or something since it was a no-fault divorce.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
If she wanted to preserve her claim to alimony and equitable distribution, she would have needed to file these claims with the court prior to the Judgment of Divorce being granted. If the judge signed the divorce prior to her asserting either of these claims, she likely could will be barred from later bringing these claims in front of a judge. Both equitable distribution and alimony do not have to be decided prior to a Judgment of Divorce, they merely have to be pending. As such, if this can not be worked out, the matter would have to go back before the court, so it can be decided what should be done with the home.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15960
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Ok, thank you for the information.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney