How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26569
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a female friend who is Polish and currently lives there.

Resolved Question:

I have a female friend who is Polish and currently lives there. She married an American military (Army) man who has now abandoned her. He pays now spousal support and has been sent by the army back to the US. He is a Arizona resident but is stationed in Texas.

Her question is it possible to get some sort of financial assistance from him? What process does she need to go through in order to divorce him. They were married in 2010 just before he was deployed to Afghanistan.

Thank you in advance for your assistance.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

I am not sure I understand your question. You mention he pays spousal support...is that accurate?

If so what is your question? You want to know if there is a way to force more support?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Actually no he does not currently pay any spousal support. Her questions are-

#1 as she currently is a polish citizen is it possible for her to do something to make him provide some form of spousal support? Wage garnishment etc?

#2 she is a polish citizen, he is a US citizen who is in the army and currently is stationed in Texas. She says though that he pays his state income taxes in Arizona where he is from originally.

Thank you for your help. Her English is not very good so I am trying to assist in helping her find answers to some of her question.

Kelly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, realized I hit send before finishing question #2. She wants to proceed with filling for divorce and wants to know if she should file in Texas or Arizona?

Kelly
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you


Yes. There are a few things she can do.

She can go to court and ask the court to order support. The court has the power to do that, even with her in Poland. HOWEVER, she would need to hire a US lawyer and file this in the state he is a resident of...if he pays taxes in Arizona, she would need to file this in court in Arizona

But I stress she will need to hire a lawyer and will need to travel to Arizona for the hearings.

That would be expensive I expect.

The other option she has is to contact his commanding officer

Under military regulations he is required to provide her support. Here is the Army regulation that applies. If you look at Ch 2 you see it details the level of support he is required to provide.

Here is the link


She can contact his Battalion Commander and ask he be ordered to follow this regulation.







P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26569
Experience: 16 yrs. of experience including family law.
P. Simmons and 14 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney