How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22609
Experience:  Attorney with 14 years experience
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Five years ago, I filed for divorce in the Los Angeles county

Resolved Question:

Five years ago, I filed for divorce in the Los Angeles county courts. I had asked my wife to leave my residence due to incompatibility four years prior. At the time I had filed, she had been a resident of Flagstaff Az. when I asked her to leave. I had sent three registered certified papers informing her of the divorce. She had refused to accept delivery and lives in a rural area which only uses a P.O. Box. She has made it impossible for me to complete my divorce and since it has been over nine or ten years with no contact, I have met someone of whom I wish to marry. What do I need to do. I have a case file number with Los Angeles County but I don't know what to do.

Respectfully,
XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
If you have her address, you would need to hire a process server in AZ to actually serve your divorce complaint on her. The best option for you would likely be the sheriff as they are used to going into rural areas to serve legal papers. If you contact your local sheriff, they can usually arrange to send the paperwork to the sherrif in the county where she lives for service. Sheriff's offices typically do this as a professional courtesy to other sheriffs.
.
You would want to check to see if your original case was still active or had been dismissed for "lack of prosecution". The courts will typically purge their records of open cases and administratively dismiss cases that haven't moved forward after a few years.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
.
I noticed you rated my service as "poor". Did you have further questions or need clarification on my answer?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I have submitted twice additional information which has gone unanswered.


 


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry, but I don't see any other replies. JA can be a bit buggy at times so if you can hit "reply" and repost your comments, I will be happy to continue to help.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have sent the message twice after hitting the reply. It appears that your service is not all it's cracked up to be. Do you want me to resubmit a third time which I am concerned about doing or can you call me or may I call you.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately JA prohibits experts from communication outside this forum. I apologize for the inconvenience, but if you could try again, hopefully it will go through this time. Since it hasn't showed up, you don't have to worry about it floating around somewhere, it just didn't come through.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

As I had stated in two prior replies, as of ten years ago, she had moved back onto her son's property which is several acreages, has no street address making it impossible for me to have a process server or refer to the sheriff department. I don't even know if she is alive or dead or maybe she had file for divorce. Please let me know if you receive this third attempt.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Got it. Thank you for bearing with me. There is a process where a married person can file for divorce and get "service by publication". This requires them to get permission from the judge to allow them to publish notice in the local newspaper of the divorce action and get "constructive service" that way. The petitioner must convince the judge that they have done everything they can to have the other party served with the divorce complaint and that they have been unable to do so.
.
If you were to have the local sheriff forward the divorce complaint to the sheriff in AZ where you think she may be living and he is unable to serve her, I would opine that a judge would agree that you have done everything you can reasonably do to get her served. Then he would allow you to use the service by publication method to move forward with the divorce.
.
This is the process:
.

Once you have taken all the steps your can before asking to serve by publication:

  • Write up a “Declaration of Due Diligence,” which is a document where you tell the court every attempt you made to find the other side. Include as much detail as possible. For example, if you called friends and family, write down the dates and what they told you. If you mailed a letter to the last known address, explain when you sent it, what address you sent it to, and what the result was. You have to sign this document under penalty of perjury. There is no form for this, but you can use a Declaration (Form MC-030). Your court’s self-help center may have a local form to help you with this step too.
  • Complete an ex parte request for the court order allowing you to serve by publication. You must also attach a proposed order. Again, ask your court’s self-help center if they have a local form for this.
  • If the court grants your request to serve by publication, the judge will sign your proposed order, and allow you to publish your court document in a newspaper of general circulation in the area.
    • You can make these arrangements with the newspaper. Court clerks usually have a list of newspapers that the court accepts for this purpose. You will have to publish it for 4 weeks in a row, at least once a week.
    • The newspaper must give you an affidavit showing the time and place the document was published.
  • Service by publication is complete at the end of the 28th day after the first date the summons and complaint are published in the newspaper.
.
So you have to jump through some hoops, but you can get it done as the law doesn't force a person to remain married just because their spouse is unable to be located.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

Please don't forget to rate my service "OK" or higher. It is only then that I receive credit for my work.

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22609
Experience: Attorney with 14 years experience
Barrister and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello, in response to your recent inquire, I am informing you that I am in the process of moving from SoCal to NoCal and all my paperwork has been boxed and ready for transit. I will be relocating at the end of this month and once settled in and reorganized, I will be able to follow your suggestions. I will advise you of the status and if needed further information that I may require from your area of expertise in guidance.


 


Again, Thank You


Terence H. Lee

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney