How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a 16 year old with a driver learner permit only is involved

Resolved Question:

if a 16 year old with a driver learner permit only is involved in a accident while driving, who is legally responsible for damages and fines. The teenager's parent are divoiced and she resides in georgia with mother. While on court ordered custody period with father, he allowed her to drive and that is when the accident occured. Father is telling daughter he will not pay her fine and may sue other parent for damages to his vehicle. 16 year old is student with no income and father rarely pays the court ordered child support or follows other court order requirements.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question: if a 16 year old with a driver learner permit only is involved in a accident while driving, who is legally responsible for damages and fines.




Response 1:
The owner of the vehicle that he was driving. The teenager is responsible for the fines. However, if he cannot pay, the father must pay the fines since it was his vehicle that the teenager was driving.




The teenager's parent are divoiced and she resides in georgia with mother. While on court ordered custody period with father, he allowed her to drive and that is when the accident occured. Father is telling daughter he will not pay her fine and may sue other parent for damages to his vehicle. 16 year old is student with no income and father rarely pays the court ordered child support or follows other court order requirements.




Response 2: That is 110% incorrect. The father is solely responsible for the damages and fines. His car was the one involved in the accident. He allowed the teenager to drive his car. Also and more importantly, regardless of whether the teenager was driving the car with or without his permission, he as the owner of the vehicle involved in the accident is ultimately responsible for the damages. He cannot bully his way to get the mother involved in his own business.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.


the accident happen in Flordia, and thus the ticket was issued there, it will be difficult for the child to return to court there, etc.


Does the child notify the court or do they have to somehow get legal representation, I assume they would not arrest the child if they do not appear in court. And would not want to make it any more difficult on the child to eventually obtain a full lincense. I ga they must complete some educational and driving instruction, which they were signed up for to start in January.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.


the accident happen in Flordia, and thus the ticket was issued there, it will be difficult for the child to return to court there, etc.


Does the child notify the court or do they have to somehow get legal representation, I assume they would not arrest the child if they do not appear in court. And would not want to make it any more difficult on the child to eventually obtain a full lincense. I ga they must complete some educational and driving instruction, which they were signed up for to start in January.

 

 

 

Response: The teenager should contact the Court. Any notice from the Court should go to the address on the Learner's Permit. Once he gets notice from the Court, legal representation should be obtained so that the Attorney can deal with the Court in Georgia.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

one last question. Will this be handled in the GA court where the teenager lives or in the fla court where the accident happened and father resides

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

one last question. Will this be handled in the GA court where the teenager lives or in the fla court where the accident happened and father resides




Response: I am so sorry. I got the states all mixed up! The hearing would take place in Florida Court where the accident happened and where the father lives. The teenager would need a Florida Attorney that handles traffic cases to assist with the case.

Please let me know if you need further clarification.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12964
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions