How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19508
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 weeks ago my ex-girl friend gave birth to our child. Im

Resolved Question:

3 weeks ago my ex-girl friend gave birth to our child. I'm not 100% sure that I am the father. I am fairly sure, but I am going to request a paternity test. I was at her birth and have offered to help. She has been very uncooperative with visitation. I want to spend as much time with the baby as I can. I live in CA. What are my rights to visitation / custody?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Please note that there may be a slight delay in response time, as I may be helping with other questions or I may be away from the computer. I will answer any follow-up questions as soon as I can. If you feel for any reason that I have provided poor or bad service, please use the reply function to discuss it with me before rating so that I may ensure that you are 100% satisfied with my service.

California law starts with the presumption that a child benefits from having a relationship with both parents. Cal. Fam. Code, Section 3040(a)(1). What the judge is interested in is what is in the best interests of the child. That encompasses a variety of factors, including the age and health of each parent, the living situation, the ability to parent, the relationship between each parent and the child, whether there is any history of drug or alcohol abuse, domestic violence, or a violent criminal history on the part of either parent, and any other factor that the judge finds relevant. As long as you are established as the child's father, you have a right to spend time with the child and develop a relationship. Where possible, joint custody is often preferred. If joint custody is not possible, or not something you are able to do, you are still able to get an order that will allow visitation with the child.

Until there is a court order in place, however, the default is that the person in possession of the child has no legal obligation to give the child to the other parent. So, the best way to assert your rights is to bring an action to determine parentage and establish a custody arrangement. Here is more information on the process.

If you're not sure, it is very important not to agree to care for the child, sign the birth certificate, or otherwise ackowledge paternity. Those types of declarations can turn out to be binding on a person, even if he is later determined not to be the father. So, the best thing is usually to determine paternity as soon as possible. That way, you can develop a plan to care for the child going forward. You can also ask your local child support agency to help you.

If you have any questions at all about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service at 3-5 faces/stars so that I get credit for helping you today. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a good job, my own place a very supportive family, do I have a right to joint physical custody
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
There is no automatic right to joint custody. However, public policy favors joint custody. If both you and the mother can establish that you are able to provide a stable, supportive home for the child, that gives you a very strong argument in favor of joint custody. For her to defeat your request, she would have to show something other than just not wanting you to spend time with your child. If you don't have any sort of criminal history, drug abuse history, or other negative factors that weigh against joint custody, there is a good chance that you will be able to get some sort of shared custody arrangement.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19508
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney