How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Floridalegalanswer Your Own Question

Floridalegalanswer
Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
12212663
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Floridalegalanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I mved backed to my marital home yesterday. My husband was

Resolved Question:

I mved backed to my marital home yesterday. My husband was not thrilled of course and invited his father, step-mother, and a neighbor over. All of whom hate me and literally set up plan after plan to make it look like I was doing hings wrong, hurting them, etc. Can I get restraining orders on all of them due to their threats, yes some physical, some vy verbal, in order to keep them from the property. My father in law may be a partical deed holder although I went to the tax office yesterday and the certified copy I recieved did not say that and my husband has the mortgage in his name. Would that still give him rights to the property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Floridalegalanswer replied 1 year ago.

Floridalegalanswer :

Hi there!

Floridalegalanswer :

As far as the restraining order is concerned, I will provide you a link to the SC law for Domestic Abuse and Harassment and Stalking.

Floridalegalanswer :

http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/summaryCourtBenchBook/HTML/CivilP.htm

Floridalegalanswer :

http://www.judicial.state.sc.us/summaryCourtBenchBook/HTML/CivilQ.htm

Floridalegalanswer :

The links explain what is required to obtain a restraining order under the SC laws.

Floridalegalanswer :

For harassment and stalking you will have to prove the following: d. At the hearing, the plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has been engaged in harassment or stalking.

Floridalegalanswer :

For Domestic Abuse, essentially, among other things, you would have to prove that an act of abuse occurred.

Floridalegalanswer :

At the hearing, you can request that you be granted the exclusive use of the marital home.

Floridalegalanswer :

As far as the deed and home ownership is concerned, if the Father in Law is a partial deed owner, then he would be entitled to use of the property. If he is not on the deed, he would not have any rights to the property. The mortgage is the liability (debt) associated with the property, it does not give ownership rights. For example, you can be obligated to pay the mortgage and if you are not on the Deed, then you have no ownership interest in the property. Only a person on the Deed has an ownership interest.

Floridalegalanswer :

Likewise, you could be only on the Deed and not on the Mortgage. In this example, you would have an ownership interest in the property but you would not be liable for the Mortgage debt associated with the property.

Floridalegalanswer :

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions for me. Otherwise, please ACCEPT and RATE my answer. Thank you.

Customer:

I'm sure the police report will state the aggitation throughout the house. I did not stay. My husband is, according to the county, the only deed holder, I checked yesterday. My father in law is saying it is only in the event of his death but the certified copy I received did not state such so police said we would have to take it up with the court. I would have to everything pro se due to finances. I can't even find the proper form to file a hearing. However, even as the deed holder, I restraining order would keep him away at least temporarily. He is saying he will evict BOTH my husband and I. Then it will no longer be a marital home, then my husband can return. If my husband is a deed holder, even partial, it would for sure stay a marital home correct?

Floridalegalanswer :

Did your Husband obtain the Deed during your Marriage or prior to your Marriage?

Customer:

Prior to my marriage. I am trying to save my marriage. He is very passive and his family controls him. he only talks with me if they are not around.

Floridalegalanswer :

Okay. Property acquired prior to Marriage is generally Separate, non-marital property. However, if the property was used for the benefit of the marriage or shared with a spouse, then, it can become marital property. So, you will likely have a very good claim that you should be entitled to a portion of the marital home.

Floridalegalanswer :

In the meantime, you can request that you be awarded use of the Home on a temporary basis until the case gets finalized and the rights of the property are determined by the Court.

Customer:

Yes section 20-3-630. The police agreed and i was easily alowed back in the home. But so was my husbands family bc my husband invited them. By law even though they were setting me up, in front of the police, and saying awful things, they could not ask them to leave... a destraining order would stop that correct. Especially bc I definitely would have feared for my life if I stayed?

Floridalegalanswer :

Yes, a restraining order would prevent them from going near you or the property.

Floridalegalanswer :

If they violated a restraining order, they can be arrested.

Customer:

I don't want the home. I want to purposely be there WITH my husband so e have no choice to communicate. I am going through a marriage fitness course now, etc. I just don't want "everyone" else there.

Floridalegalanswer :

I can certainly understand that. Perhaps, you could convince your Husband to go to a Marriage Counselor to try to save the marriage?

Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
Floridalegalanswer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions