How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
66829710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a father who currently has custody of his daughter. The

Resolved Question:

I am a father who currently has custody of his daughter. The mother has moved out of my house approximately 3 weeks ago to live with her parents and another man. She has only seen the baby 3 * in the 3 weeks that she has been gone, and 2 of those times were only for 10 minutes. She is now claiming that she has a new residence that she will be moving into next week. She is telling me that she is going to take the baby to live with her and another man. Division of Family Services is already involved but has not given me an update as to whether her parents house was fit for her other four children that are not biologically mine, but she claims that it was. My question is in 2 parts. 1, does she have the right to take the baby out of her current home after abandoning her for this amount of time? 2, does she have to have Division of Family Services verify her new residence as bit for all 5 children before she can take the baby?  *


Additionally we were never married, and when I say that I have custody it is simply that she is currently living in my house where she has been her whole life, not that it was a court ordered custody situation.  I am on the birth certificate as the father.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

Hello! I would be glad to assist you give me one moment as I finish reading your situation and respond to each question

AttyCBradford :

In response to part 1. Whether she has the right to take the baby out of the current home depends on whether you were married or not. If you were married, then no the baby is presumed to be yours, and you have just as much if not MORE rights to custody since you are the father and have been taking care of the minor child. If you WERE NOT married, unless you signed a voluntary declaration of paternity or your paternity has been established you legally have no rights over the child. Since you were NOT married, as I just read, odds are that she will have the legal rights. But Since you are on the BIRTH CERTIFICATE, there is an argument that you should be presumed to be the father. Either way, if you believe that there is a harm that is about to occur to your minor child you should call the police and not release the child. I would recommend a custody proceeding iMMEDIATELY

AttyCBradford :

Part 2. No, Division of Family Services will evaluate each case on a child by child basis. Therefore, if there is NO open case relating to your daughter, you will need to report it.

Customer:

yes, as far as a Division of Family Services open case for her there is 1.it has already been established that this is her home, and that it is fit for her.

AttyCBradford :

If I have answered all your questions then please press accept and provide positive feedback, so I receive credit for my work. If not and you have additional questions please ask, and I will respond promptly. Please note: this is a PAID ANSWERING service, once your question has been answered, press accept. This conversation does not constitute an attorney-client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only. Lastly, sometimes it may take a moment to respond as I work with several customers at a time. Thank you and best of luck.

AttyCBradford :

Then YES they would need to establish it is a fit home first

Customer:

also, there is going to be a custody hearing do to me applying for cash benefits through the state with her as a beneficiary. However it is not a set date. Does that mean that she has to wait until that is established?

AttyCBradford :

Yes she should wait until there are custody orders made. Were you given temporary orders pending the hearing? If not then both of you are entitled to custody until a determination is made

Customer:

thank you for your responses, I have 1 more question though. Because we were never married, do I have to prove her as an unfit mother in a custody hearing before I will get custody in your opinion?

Customer:

no, unfortunately there has been no legal determination for custody whatsoever.

AttyCBradford :

Since you have custody now and she has barely even made attempts to see the child, it sounds like the best interest of the child will be to stay with you. But the court will want to maintain continuous and frequent contact with both parents, but this may mean supervised visitation and no overnights until she establishes a stable environment.

AttyCBradford :

I hope that helped. Don't forget to accept

Customer:

yes, that helped a lot, thank you very much.

AttyCBradford :

you are very welcome if i have answered all your questions please press accept

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions