How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26871
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you for taking the time to help me. I do not know what

Resolved Question:

Thank you for taking the time to help me. I do not know what to do. I am in my fifties and married. I have a 30 something year old son living in my home. He does not work or pay for anything. For awhile now, the relationship between my son and I has become increasingly more intense. In the past, my son was diagnosed with bipolar disorder. However, he has not recieved any form of treatment in several years due to his unwillingness for help. Yesterday, we had an altercation at which time my son tore up the house, cursed me out and threw cold water on me twice. My husband turned a blind eye to whole situation only asking my son why he was acting like this. This all happened as we getting ready to leave and spend time with my grandson for his birthday. Before leaving to attend the party, I told both my husband and son that I refused to live this way any more and wanted him (my son) out of the house when I got back. However, my son refuses to leave and my husband is in fill agreement with him. My husband says that my son does not have to leave since his (my husband's) name is XXXXX XXXXX deed and he (my husband) does not want him to go. My husband just wants to let things quiet down and sweep it under the rug. But, I am scared. These outbursts are getting more frequent and more dangerous. My son needs help and I do not know how I can legally get it for him. I feel like I am all alone and need advice on the best way to handle this situation.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney in Tennessee. Thanks for your question.

This is a very difficult situation when you and your husband are not in agreement on how to handle the matter. Generally speaking, if you and your husband agreed, you could demand that he vacate the property immediately, and if he fails or refuses to do so, you could file civil trespassing charges in general sessions court and get a court order directing him to vacate. If he failed to do so at that point, you could get the authorities to remove him from the home.

However, if your husband is not willing to do this, the best way you can get something done is by filing harassment, assault and battery charges against your son for the altercation you had. You can ask the judge at the hearing for a restraining order. If the judge imposes a restraining order - - ruling that he must stay away from you - that would require him to vacate the house in order to stay away from you.

The best result would be if your husband will take your side and you can have him removed through the civil trespassing process. Otherwise, you'll have to file criminal charges and ask the court to order him out. via restraining order.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Legally, is there anyway I can make my son the medical attention he needs?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
If you go to court, you can ask the judge to order that he be evaluated for his mental disorder. If that happens, the state agencies can step in and provide assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To take this to the courts, what is the best way for me to procede with this?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
All you need to do is contact the general sessions court clerk's office in your county and ask for help filing criminal charges against your son for harassment, assault/battery. They'll help you file the papers and get the process started.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26871
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney