How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience:  Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
66829710
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have file in the state of california the dissolution of

Customer Question

I have file in the state of california the dissolution of my marriage on April 26, 2012 . I have a court conference hearing date this week how I can ask the judge that I need to get divorce on that date there is a document that I need to present to the Judge . So I can get divorce on that Date.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.

AttyCBradford :

when you file your FINAL judgment or the judge issues the final divorce decree you ask for the divorce to be effective as of that date. There has to be a reason though. What is the reason you want to be divorce on a specific date?

Customer:

I just will like to happend soon my Husband has a lot of legal issue and I do not want to be legal connected to him.

Customer:

Do I need to file an extra document for that so the Judge Issue the final divorce decree.

AttyCBradford :

Once you have a final hearing on the matter, if you and your ex agree you can file an agreement, otherwise there will need to be a trial and then after the trial you will submit a judgment form

AttyCBradford :

If i have answered all your questions please press accept and provide positive feedback so I can assist another customer and receive credit for my work. If not and you have additional questions please feel free to ask and I will repsond promptly

Customer:

Could I get divorce and then continuo with a Trial.

Customer:

Since we do not have any agreement yet and will take time to agree in one.

AttyCBradford :

you would have to file what is called a motion to bifurcate. It would grant you a divorce as far as being a single person and the assets and things would be decided at a later date

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

This Motion to bifurcate can be prepared by me with legal help.

AttyCBradford :

yes

AttyCBradford :

here is a link to information on it

AttyCBradford :

http://www.cadivorce.com/california-divorce-guide/pre-trial-pre-settlement/motion-for-bifurcation-get-divorced-sooner/

AttyCBradford :

Just fill out an FL-300 and then fill out this and attach it

AttyCBradford :

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/fl315.pdf

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

I have a Family - Law Attorney who see not to respond to my petition about getting divorce soon when I see her in court on the date of the hearing how could I ask if she has the documentation ready to presented to the judge any way she is paid in full and I start to believe she is now in my husband side since is not keeping me inform of what is going on?

Customer:

What is your best advice to me ?

AttyCBradford :

i would prepare the bifurcation paperwork I just gave you and take it with you to court. You can fire your attorney if you don't feel as though she is on your side

AttyCBradford :
Customer:

Thanks for your Advice.

AttyCBradford :

you're welcome please don't forget to rate my answer and accept it

AttyCBradford, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience: Criminal Defense and Family Law Attorney serving California Statewide
AttyCBradford and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My Attorney E- mail me and she says I can get the dissolution of my marriage unless my husbans agree he filed his response to my petition with the defende that my marriage was a fraud.

 

Could you tell me if this is the Law since I hire an attorney to divorce me not to prove in a trial that my marry was real which it was.

 

I believe for my husband to say that he need to have a good reason in order to request for a trial for this matter.

Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 1 year ago.
In the state of California the parties do NOT have to agree. If one party wants the divorce they file for dissolution (petition for dissolution) and generally it is based on irreconicable differences. After that, if the parties agree then there is a settlement agreement finalized. If they don't agree they will go to trial.

The issue of fraud doen't seem relevant. Did you file for divorce on the grounds that your divorce was a fraud?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney