How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25994
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

the mediator will recommend to the judge that my X and me share

Resolved Question:

the mediator will recommend to the judge that my X and me share custody with our 4 year old 5 days in a row with each of us. We live 25 miles apart and we will have to find an elementary school halfway. He had a lawyer, I did not. I am very upset with this recommendation as our child has lived we me since birth and I believe that change would be tough on our child and honestly on me as well. Do I have any recourse
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

The mediator's recommendation is nothing more than that - - a recommendation. Thus, you can still argue against the recommendation and ask the judge to give you primary custody and to give the father visitation rights, etc. That's the only way to combat the recommendation - - you have to voice your objection and the reasons why you object.

If you can, it would be a good idea to consult with an attorney about trying to argue your position against the mediator's recommendation. If not, you can do this alone, but it is difficult.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the mediator said unless there is abuse, drugs or jailed, that this custoday arrangement is the law

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

That's not exactly true. The court is required to do whatever is in the child's best interest per Ca Fam §§ 3011, 3020, 3040, 3041.

 

In determining what is in the child's best interest, the court will consider whether there is abuse of the child, substance abuse of a parent and criminal history of parents. But, the court also considers many other factors such as the child's preference, home environments of both parents, family network of both parents, being separated from other siblings, etc.

 

Thus, there are other factors to consider. Here's a good article that outlines all of these issues:

 

http://www.kinseylaw.com/clientserv2/famlawservices/childcustody/childcustody.html

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you....And may I ask, what can I do next...The mediator will present his opinion to the judge next month. Last, when I was in court, his attorney objected to every word I said.


 


I mentioned to the mediator that my 4 year old does not want to go to Dad's (no abuse), let alone for a 5 day stint, she is just used to being with me. So now the mediator says our child needs therapy because of supposedly seperation anxiety.


 


P.S. I cannot afford an attorney

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

There are legal aid offices and pro bono attorneys throughout the state that may be able to assist you. I would recommend that you contact the California State Bar Assn. (http://www.calbar.ca.gov/) and ask for help locating an attorney in your area.

When the mediator gives the report, you should be allowed to question her about the report, considerations made, whether or not she consulted what the child wanted, etc. Also, you can argue your position to the court and make your case for the court not to follow the mediator's recommendation.

I will say that this will be difficult because a mediator is supposed to be impartial and be acting in good faith. Thus, you'll have to be able to convince the judge tht the suggested arrangment will be detrimental to the well-being of the child and that it is not in the child's best interest because she's always lived with you and such a change could cause mental problems (anxiety, depression, etc.) for your child.

Again, if you can get help from a local attorney putting this together, it would certainly be easier for you to put your arguments into a good legal framework.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi

Please let me know if you have any additional questions related to this issue. Also, please positively rate our conversation so that I may receive credit for my research and response.

Thanks,

Kirk
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25994
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney