How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26140
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Custody question

Resolved Question:

I have custody of my 7 y/o son (Have had him since he was almost 3). His mother abandoned him for two years w/o any contact. She's been back and has seen him for a little over a year due to temporary orders. He's told me a few times about her telling him to say this and that about her seeing him more. Recently he said that she took him to her attorney and the attorney basically questioned him alone. He says that she's told him (my son) to tell the attorney (and me) that she needs to have him for a week and I can have him the next week, because "she says that's fair". My question is about using his statements in court. Can I use what he has told me about her "coaching" him? Also, what's the deal w/ her attorney questioning him? My opinion is that he doesn't even need to know this stuff is going on and just needs to be a kid. Thank you for your response(s).
FYI, prior to her leaving for 2 years, she was ordered to go to supervised visitation where she missed 3 visits w/o reason.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Family Law litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

 

These are always difficult situations, and it is very unfortunate that the children get dragged into the middle of the legal process. However, that's the reality of these kinds of cases.

 

In your situation, yes, you can testify about what your son told you because you have first hand knowledge of what your son has told you. But, you can't testify about what his mother said or told him because you don't have any first hand knowledge of that - - it's hearsay. Your son, on the other hand, can testify in court and tell the judge what his mother has told him. Usually, the judge will allow the child to testify in chambers (outside of the public courtroom) to make things as easy on the child as possible.

 

As for the attorney questioning the child, he/she is probably trying to find out what the child really knows, how he really feels and to decide for himself if he thinks the mom has coached your son. The attorney knows that the judge is going to ask your son if anyone has told him what to say, promised him anything if he says what they want, etc., and her attorney doesn't want to be taken off guard and have the "deer in the headlights" look.

 

You may want to ask the judge to appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the son and his best interest to make sure that he isn't influenced or taken

advantage of.

 

I hope this answers your questions, but if you have others, please REPLY and I'll be happy to respond. Thanks!

Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26140
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney