How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3912
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I need help locating a lawyer familiar with pet law.

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I need help locating a lawyer familiar with pet law. My daughter and boyfriend have seperated. They had been sharing the dog however now the ex has decided to stop sharing. The adoption was in his name however it was always intended to be shared. My daughter has all the vet bills she paid and everyone and the license has both their names on them. ALso the dog spent more than 50% of it's time in our me Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 2 years ago.

texlawyer : Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.
texlawyer : While there is no specific practice of law related to pets, they are treated as any other personal property. In other words, a court is not going to set up pet visitation in the same way you might see in a child custody arrangement.
texlawyer : Since pets are treated as other personal property, all a court would decide is ownership.
texlawyer : So, the first question a judge would ask is who paid for the dog, and was it intended as a gift from one party to the other.
Customer:

Are you familiar with any cases?

texlawyer : Yes, like I explained, pets are treated as other personal property.
Customer:

Do you know how outcomes have occured considering the info I gave you?

texlawyer : Just based on what you've said, that is not enough information.
texlawyer : Who paid for the dog?
texlawyer : Was it intended as a gift?
Customer:

We did but in cash.

texlawyer : Was it intended to be a gift for your daughter, or the boyfriend, or to both of them?
Customer:

It was to be shared between the both of them. They picked it out together

texlawyer : But his name is XXXXX XXXXX adoption paperwork, correct?
Customer:

yes becasue she wasn't 21 yet but her name is XXXXX XXXXX else, vet,lisence

texlawyer : That would actually be a fairly close case, but, in my opinion, a judge would likely side with your daughter. For starters, you, her parents, paid for the dog, and she paid the vet bills.
texlawyer : In my opinion, that would overcome the fact that his name is XXXXX XXXXX adoption papers.
texlawyer : However, you have to decide whether the expense of litigation is worth it.
texlawyer : It could cost you hundreds, or even thousands, of dollars to see it through the court process.
Customer:

thank you would it help to get letters from neighbors s tating that the dog was here most often until the breakup then they shared him every other week?

texlawyer : Assuming you hire an attorney, he will likely get affidavits from them.
Customer:

thank you very much

texlawyer : Glad to help. If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer.
texlawyer : Good luck to you and your daughter.
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3912
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
707 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.