How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father is over 80 yrs old. My mother (his wife) died a few

Resolved Question:

My father is over 80 yrs old. My mother (his wife) died a few years back. Since then he married another woman about 15 years younger than he. Although I protested, he is now married again to a woman I do not trust. New York is the jurisdiction. He assures me that certain of his assets and some money has been willed to my sister and me. Should he die before his new wife, what if any control do I have over how his will is executed, etc? The executor is his lawyer whom I also do not trust. Can I demand to have an advance copy of the will or may I obtain it legally prior to his passing? Thanks, David
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - You would have no right to see his will until after his death and the will is probated. It is his private property so if he wants to show it to you he can but it is his choice. By law he doesn't have to leave anything to you so whatever the will says it what it says and you would have no power to change it. So the only way for you to inherit a part of his estate is if he decides to leave it to you in his will or he dies without a will and you inherit under the laws of intestate succession. If he should pass away the will is going to be a matter of public record. There simply is nothing you can do to force him to show you his will or to obtain a copy.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Mr. Kennett:


 


Thank you for your prompt reply. Although disappointing, it is as I expected.


 


What about his health care proxy elections or DNR status? Would I be able to access this? I am pretty sure he will share this with me.


 


I guess I am just frosted over him remarrying in the first place, and now his new wife, who has proven unpleasant and controlling can potentially take everything that I feel my sister and I deserve after meeting and knowing my father for only a couple years.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Whatever he will share is fine. If you are his health care power of attorney then you would have that power but it still would not be power over his personal property or papers. The only way to have complete control over him would be to have a legal guardianship by getting him declared to be mentally incompetent. Of course then it would be too late to change his will. I certainly understand how you feel and it is a very common occurrence whenever a parent enters into a second marriage. Unless the parent recognizes the effect on his or her children or the new spouse is a considerate person it can cause a lot of strife in families and I have no legal solution to that problem.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney