How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been divorced for two years and in the divorce agreement

Resolved Question:

I have been divorced for two years and in the divorce agreement my ex husband left me the responsibily of the mortage payments on our home, but I am not listed anywhere on the mortgage papers. He had taken out a second mortgage prior to the divorce and in the agreement he assumed responsibilty for that loan. I put the house up for sale and asked him about the status of the second mortage, and he informed me that it was paid off, so sell the house. I now have a cash offer for the home and am due to close on December 15. My ex husband now informs me that he has not and cannot pay off the second mortgage unless I agree to relieve him of child support obligations for our 3 children, the youngest being 15. I do not want to do that, and want to "walk away" from my home. What are my options?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 2 years ago.

Hello Susan,
My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a licensed attorney. Glad to try and help out.
I am truly sorry to hear about your troubles. My heart goes out to you.
Here is how this works. Many folks don't understand, but creditors are bound by the secured instruments and not the final divorce decree. For example, assume just for the sake of illustration that your divorce papers purported to relieve you of all liability for credit card debt. That will absolutely not stop the credit card company from coming after you, if your name is XXXXX XXXXX account, regardless of what the decree says.
Likewise, here the outcome will be governed primarily by the mortgage paperwork. So, the botXXXXX XXXXXne answer is yes, you can walk away from the mortgage, as you put it. However, there will of course be adverse consequences such as a negative impact on your credit owing to the foreclosure. That is true if you are listed on the mortgage(s). If that is not the case with either one, you are in a fortunate position.
Since your former spouse is bringing child support into the picture, I would just suggest that you give serious consideration to seeking a consultation with local family law counsel You could do so for a very modest fee and it would truly be worthwhile to do so with all that is at stake.
If you have a follow-up question or need clarification, please just say the word by using "reply" to reach me.
I hope all works out for you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Not sure if my second question came through. sorry for being repetitive if it did. I appreciate your help.


Question: if my name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage but is on the deed and the house goes to foreclosure, am I liable to the finance company?

Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 2 years ago.
Hi Susan,
Thanks for writing back. Good to hear from you.
My pleasure entirely, and I appreciate your letting me know my answer has been helpful to you thus far.
It works like this with your name being on the second deed but not the mortgage. You are not part of the "debt" (the mortgage), but you are part of the "asset" (the deed). So, it can actually end with a rather quirky outcome, namely that the lender (bank) would step in and take over your former spouse's interest (but only his interest) in the property. In other words, you and the bank would end up owning it together. You are actually in a favorable position here...certainly much better than that of your former spouse.

Hope that helps some more. Just let me know if that makes sense.
Take care,
Ben
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 2 years ago.
Hello Susan,

I enjoyed working with you recently.

How are things going?

Is there anything else I can do to help?

Please just let me know.

Thanks!

Ben

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow
Attorney and Counselor at Law
1159 Satisfied Customers
Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.