How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12925
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Complex cohabitation case.Began Cohabit 1993.Wedding ceremony

Customer Question

Complex cohabitation case.Began Cohabit 1993.Wedding ceremony June 1994.Son born 3/96.Represented selves to everyone as married.House JTWROS.Many financial and brokerage accts all JTWROS.All income comingled.Split 2006.1 lawyer to do docs.Expartner misrepresented our assets by ~$1,000,000.His estimate 2.5 mil.mine 3.5mil from actual documents I received 2008 when he returned my personal tax returns to me.Discovery of all docs took 3 years.He added passwords to accounts when we split so I had no access to accounts.I earned 21% of income.He gqave me $600,000 settlement, I figure it should have been $735,000.This not include our JT home or $200,000 improvements we made,personal property (much was mine before we met), my 10% ownership of his orthopedic practice. (this has never been changed, I still own it.)Agreement was not presented to any court.Do I have any recourse to redo this unfair, misrepresented agreement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.




Question: Complex cohabitation case.Began Cohabit 1993.Wedding ceremony June 1994.Son born 3/96.Represented selves to everyone as married.House JTWROS.Many financial and brokerage accts all JTWROS.All income comingled.Split 2006.1 lawyer to do docs.Expartner misrepresented our assets by ~$1,000,000.His estimate 2.5 mil.mine 3.5mil from actual documents I received 2008 when he returned my personal tax returns to me.Discovery of all docs took 3 years.He added passwords to accounts when we split so I had no access to accounts.I earned 21% of income.He gqave me $600,000 settlement, I figure it should have been $735,000.This not include our JT home or $200,000 improvements we made,personal property (much was mine before we met), my 10% ownership of his orthopedic practice. (this has never been changed, I still own it.)Agreement was not presented to any court.Do I have any recourse to redo this unfair, misrepresented agreement?

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Discussed with ex and presented details of his errors and misrepresentations to no avail.Consulted attorneys.One wrote a complaint but it never got filed (2009)since we were also litigating child support.Another said Statute of lim. for fraud was 3 yrs in AZ. I consulted him 2 months before the 3 years from the date of the begining of my lenghty discovery.Contract law in AZ has SOL of 6 yrs. Couldn't the contract law be applicable?My discovery went from 2008-2011 to obtain all necessary docs.

Response: The Statute of Limitations on the fraud/misrepresentation has not run if you discovered this fraud in 2011 after the completion of your three-year discovery. The three-year Statute of Limitations would start to run from the time the fraud/misrepresentation is discovered. So, the Statute of Limitations started to run in 2011. Thus, you can pursue him on the ground of fraud/misrepresentation and then try to do undo the agreement and get something more reflective of your assets. See Arizona Revised Statutes Section 12-543 subsection 3:

http://www.azleg.gov/FormatDocument.asp?inDoc=/ars/12/00543.htm&Title=12&DocType=ARS

"

12-543. Oral debt; stated or open account; relief on ground of fraud or mistake; three year limitation

There shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions:

1. For debt where the indebtedness is not evidenced by a contract in writing.

2. Upon stated or open accounts other than such mutual and current accounts as concern the trade of merchandise between merchant and merchant, their factors or agents, but no item of a stated or open account shall be barred so long as any item thereof has been incurred within three years immediately prior to the bringing of an action thereon.

3. For relief on the ground of fraud or mistake, which cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake." (emphasis added by me).

The contract law is not applicable here because you are not alleging that he breached a contract, your co-habitation arrangement. Rather, you are alleging that he defrauded you in your settlement and you did not discover the facts constitution the fraud or misrepresentation until after the agreement, after you conducted discovery between 2008 and 2011.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions