How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met a man and he asked me to marry him. I wantedto wait to

Resolved Question:

I met a man and he asked me to marry him. I wantedto wait to complete the ceremony to be sure we were doing the right thing. I was on a limited income and we felt that it would be in both our interests to combine houses instead of maintaining separate living. As I was the legal guardian of three grandsons, he agreed to help raise them as his grandchildren. I moved out of my rental home, and consolidated my things with his disposing of many items to avoid duplication and funds were used to support the combined household. Shortly after we moved in, his whole demeanor changed and he becamse hateful and cruel to the children and me. I helped support the home, purchased the groceries, cooked all the meals, cleaned and even remodeled (doing the work myself) parts of his home to accomodate our belongings. About two months later he started hinting that we were not compatable and I needed to find other accomodations. He has given me 30 days to move which is not entirely unreasonable but the timing is not. I am a substitute teacher so I work when school is in session. With Thanksgiving and Christmas break, my income will be reduced creating a greater hardship finding a suitable home for the boys and me especially when all my excess income has been used in supporting our existance in his home. I feel he has entered into this relationship under false pretenses. Do I have grounds for a Breach of Promise suit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Was there anything in writing regarding the arrangement to live in his house or to marry him?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


There was no written contract but he did take me and the children to his church and introduce me to them as his fiance. He was introduced to my five children and their children as my fiance. I had even advised friends at my various work places that I was engaged and we were planning to get married after the new year. My grandchildren began to call him papa. We started looking for larger housing accomodations and talked about buying a bigger house after the marriage.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - There was certainly a break of promise but that does not always translate into a breach of contract or provide the basis for a lawsuit. Engagements for marriage are broken every day so that in itself is not something that is the basis for a suit. Real estate agreements are required to be in writing such as a lease or deed etc. so if there was no written lease you were legally a month to month tenant and would have no right to remain in the house for longer than 30 days from the time a notice was given. The fact that you were introduced to friend and family as a fiance was true but that's why there are engagement period for people to decide whether to actually get married and when things don't work out it is not a breach of a legally binding contract. So I see no legal basis for you to sue for a breach of contract simply because the engagement didn't work out. It is always a risk whenever two unmarried persons decide to live together without the protection of the domestic relations laws and especially for the party who doesn't own the property. If he did not provide a 30 day written notice then he has not followed the landlord tenant laws and you will not have to leave until he figures out how to evict you legally. Of course this will not be a pleasant situation but he has no right to force you out without filing a suit in the local court after the legal notice of 30 days is properly served and you still fail to move. So your legal rights are only as a month to month tenant and I see no way you could sue him for monetary damages.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Family Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney