How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26065
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, i live in Washington. i just filed for legal separation

Customer Question

hello, i live in Washington. i just filed for legal separation and my husband has not be served yet. can i change that to a dissolution of marriage?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

You can...but can you tell me...you mention separation...is your husband in agreement with this? Do the both of you agree on "who gets what" from the marriage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my husband is in a agreement to end the marriage, but we are having a hard time coming up on a fare custody agreement. i want full custody because he is an alcoholic and just now from nov 25th going to AA. my kids are 14, 17. he asked for a separation but did not follow thur. he wants to live in the same house and wait til our son graduates from high school. he is having an affair and i don't want to be around him anymore.


i dont want anything from him other than to have the children. i will allow weekends visits. our debt is so high, our house is up side down. i will have to fill bankruptcy. the only thing we have paid off is our timeshare, which i would like to have because i was a surragate with twins 15 yrs ago and paid off all his collections notes that were over 10k. he has been an alcoholic during our whole marriage which lead me into a depression and also have 3 pregnancy in a row. after i had our daughter(95) then we stated the surragate process which twin were born in 97. then our son in 98. sorry for venting.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my husband is in a agreement to end the marriage, but we are having a hard time coming up on a fare custody agreement. i want full custody because he is an alcoholic and just now from nov 25th going to AA. my kids are 14, 17. he asked for a separation but did not follow thur. he wants to live in the same house and wait til our son graduates from high school. he is having an affair and i don't want to be around him anymore.


i dont want anything from him other than to have the children. i will allow weekends visits. our debt is so high, our house is up side down. i will have to fill bankruptcy. the only thing we have paid off is our timeshare, which i would like to have because i was a surragate with twins 15 yrs ago and paid off all his collections notes that were over 10k. he has been an alcoholic during our whole marriage which lead me into a depression and also have 3 pregnancy in a row. after i had our daughter(95) then we stated the surragate process which twin were born in 97. then our son in 98. sorry for venting.


 

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Ma'am

The short answer to your question "can you change the separation to a divorce" is yes...that is possible.

That is, it is possible to modify the filing with the court...well, it is really just filing a new petition to divorce to replace the petition for legal separation.

But the thing is, you will need a lawyer to assist you on this.

While a legal separation requires the parties agree on the terms of the separation (you can not do a "contested" legal separation), a divorce can be either contested or uncontested

Uncontested; Now the fastest, (and by far the least expensive) way to get a divorce is if you can agree on the terms. If you can agree on "who gets what" there is not a need for attorneys...this will cut the costs to a very small amount (court fees)

Contested; if you can not agree, this is a contested divorce. To proceed you need an attorney or need to act as your own attorney (very bad idea). Here the parties present evidence to the court on "who gets what" and the court decides. This take longer and involves attorney fees for both sides.

So what you describe? It sounds like you are close...but not there with custody.

And that is a key piece. Since part of the divorce process will require the court to issue a custody order, and likely a separate support order.

IF you can agree on custody, then it is easy. So long as it makes sense...so long as it is reasonable and you agree, the court will approve. Support is a bit more complex...since there are formulas the court will look to in deciding support...but if you recommend a support amount to the court they will consider that and may approve...or may modify.

But if you can not agree?

Then you must present evidence to the court on why you should get the time with the children you are requesting. This requires a lawyer to prepare and present. You can try this yourself...it is called pro se...but it is a bad idea . The adage "a man (or woman) who represents himself has a fool for a client" is often true. If you act as your own lawyer, the court will expect you to know the law/rules/procedure/evidence just as if you were admitted to the bar. They (the court) will not cut you any slack.

You may want to offer him to give up the majority of the property in return for agreement on custody. IF he agrees, you can file the divorce yourself.

Otherwise you would do well to have a lawyer assist you.

Let me know if you have more questions...happy to assist if I can

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney