How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Floridalegalanswer Your Own Question

Floridalegalanswer
Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience:  I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
12212663
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Floridalegalanswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

whats a proper amount to pay alimony if the wife hasnt worked

Resolved Question:

whats a proper amount to pay alimony if the wife hasnt worked in 17 years and I make 50,000 a year. and she will be provided a place to stay money free,our house is divided into like two seperate apartments. we are settling between us but I dont know what is fair. I will be paying all utilities for her and rent free for her. Im keeping the house,not much if any equity in the house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Floridalegalanswer replied 1 year ago.

Floridalegalanswer :

Hi there!

Floridalegalanswer :

Generally, most states do not have a set "black and white" amount of alimony based on income and length of marriage. Rather, it is mostly a "grey" area that is often litigated in the Courts.

Floridalegalanswer :

Because you will be paying all utilities for her, that would typically be considered a type of alimony. So the utility expense should be considered part of the alimony amount.

Floridalegalanswer :

Of course, you will also have to support yourself as well, so you should take that into consideration too.

Floridalegalanswer :

From a general fairness standpoint, I would suggest to you that because her rent and utilities are paid for, the rest of her expenses (for the most part) would be discretionary. Given that is the case, I would suggest that you calculate your after tax income and use that as a starting point. Let's say that on a 50,000 income, you are left with 44,000 after taxes. Then subtract your rent/mortgage and your utilities. Then subtract the amount you will be paying for her utilities. The money left over is then for discretionary expenses. I would suggest that a 50/50 split of the discretionary income would be fairly equal.

Floridalegalanswer :

You may want to consider other factors too. Perhaps, she has some assets she can live from. Or, perhaps she is able to earn a salary. Even if she only made minimum wage, as long as she is healthy and can work and make some money, then you may want to take that out of her portion of the "50/50" split.

Floridalegalanswer :

Keep in mind that the IRS allows an ex-spouse to claim off of your Social Security benefits for marriages over 10 years. (It will not reduce your benefits, rather it is just a benefit to the ex-spouse). So, she may not know that she is entitled to that benefit and if you inform her, that may put her at ease some.

Floridalegalanswer :

Here is the IRS website link that explains this http://www.ssa.gov/retire2/yourdivspouse.htm

Floridalegalanswer :

So, to sum up, there is really no amount that is set in stone. Rather, it should be fair to both you and her. If you both can agree to something that you are okay with, then that may be best. Otherwise, it can be litigated through the Courts. Of course, if the lawyers get involved, there will be less money left over for you and your (soon-to-be-ex) spouse.

Floridalegalanswer :

Please let me know if you need any clarification or have any additional questions. Otherwise, please ACCEPT and RATE my answer. Thank you and Good Luck to you!

Floridalegalanswer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 427
Experience: I am an attorney licensed in Florida capable of answering your legal questions in the area of Florida Family Law
Floridalegalanswer and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Floridalegalanswer replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney