How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is to receive $350 in child support a month. Her

Customer Question

My daughter is to receive $350 in child support a month. Her father only pays $300 whenever he does. I recently found out, through him, that he had a part-time job, and they were garnishing his wages for child support. I have received these payments twice, every other week. I did not receive one this week. The amounts I have received do not equal the full amount of child support. So, my question is, is this wage garnishment to REPLACE him paying, or is this IN ADDITION to his paying, as he is in arrears.

Please get back to me as soon as someone can. I have called my local Clerk of Court and Child Support Disbursement, they have no answers.

Thank you for your time,

Michele Castillo
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - Assuming your have a court order for support then he owes the total amount due and not just what they can garnish unless it is the total. What you need to do is to file a motion for contempt of court for non payment of support and get a complete audit of what is owning. Then you can have the court set up an additional amount that is owed each month to apply to the arrearage of what has not been paid. It is always better to have child support deducted automatically from wages or a bank account than to rely on direct payments and I would ask the court to order that as well. You are permitted to file your own motion but you can also ask the court to award attorney fees in any case of contempt. I have included the Florida website for family law court forms and information which should be of assistance if you plan to file your own motion. If you don't file for contempt he will get away with this forever. Your child can't wait to eat until the father decides to pay what is owed.

http://www.florida-court-forms.net/florida-family-law.html

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if the amount garnished is not the amount owed, is he responsible for the difference and that IS the child support, or does he still pay the regular amount in addition to the garnishment?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
He only owes what the court order says he owes so unless you do what I said above and file a motion for contempt then all he owes is the total of the $350. So whatever the difference is in the garnishment and $350 is what he will owe. If you file a motion for contempt because of the lack of previous payments you can get a court order for him to pay the $350 plus an amount to reduce the arrearage.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Mr. Kennett, I appreciate your help. Hope you have a great Holiday season.


 


Michele Castillo

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
You too and thanks for using our service!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Family Lawyer
27687 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney