How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing family law attorney
15417118
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN THE PATERNAL GRANDMOTHER TAKE AWAY MY LEGAL RIGHTS? AND

Resolved Question:

CAN THE PATERNAL GRANDMOTHER TAKE AWAY MY LEGAL RIGHTS? AND BECAUSE SHE HAS BEEN LOCO PARENTIS FOR 15MNTHS, DO I EVEN STAND A CHANCE AT CUSTODY??? I FILED FOR CUSTODY THEN SHE NCOUNTER FILED...
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for using JA. I will do my best to answer your questions. DON’T FORGET, your deposit is not used to compensate me until you rate my service.

Why does she have custody?

Is there a current court order in place?

Where is the father?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we never went to court(originally) it was a verbale agreement that she would care for sammie while i went into detox at mercy fitz crisis unit. the way i understood it, she would care for sammie untill i was well, i havent used in a little over a year. .
I'm not sure there is a court order, as i said we never went to court for anything except to prove iwas on ssi and couldnt pay support.


Sammie's dad is max ad he is basically homeless he suffers from chronic depression after the death of our son anthony. but he is not using anymore....


 

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
If you have a stable lifestyle and can properly care for your child, then there is no reason that you cannot now get custody back since I would assume that there is some type of court order since there was an action for child support. If there is no court order, you can simply go and get the child since you are the parent. However, since there are court filings it would be better to show to the court that you are now a fit parent and can properly care for the child.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i can prove that i havent been using, i can show that i have a stable enviorment. BUT pgm is saying she has the right to make all sammie major decisions i.e. doctor appointments (w/o telling me) registering her (sammie) for 45 hours of daycare a week..NO HAS A JOB. when i was told about this i right away said no thats too long a day, i was totally dismissed as if i had said nothing. what are my rights???????


 

Expert:  lwpat replied 1 year ago.
You have the right to file in court for custody of your child. Unfortunately without an attorney to properly represent you it is difficult in family court to present your case. I have no idea of the current status of any court action and this forum is limited to answering general questions. Possibly you can find some low cost legal aid in your area.
lwpat, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing family law attorney
lwpat and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney