How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawTalk Your Own Question

LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are Grand Parents rights? I have a daughter who is severely

Customer Question

What are Grand Parents rights? I have a daughter who is severely bi-polar who is stopping me from seeing my granddaughter. My granddaughter lives with her father in Tennessee, I live in Michigan and so does my daughter. I wanted to go see my granddaughter for one day and deliver her her Christmas presents. My daughter has contacted the father and stated that she feel I am psychotic and does not want me seeing her daughter. The father does not want any problems so he is abiding by her request. My daughter also has a son which lives here in Michigan. At the moment she has been denied visitation from CPS and I have him every other weekend. What can I do to see my Granddaughter?

Thank You
Jodie
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good morning Jodie,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation.

Are your daughter and this father married, divorced, separated, never married?

Has this granddaughter resided with you for at least 12 months at some time?

Have you maintained a significant relationshuip with your granddaughter for at least a 12 month period---regularly seeing and speaking with her?

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Parents are divorced, I have maintain a relationship with my granddaughter for the last 5 years, her entire life I have been there. It is just recently, because I closed my wallet to my daughter, that I have been denied a relationship. My granddaughter has never resided with me, she lives with her father.

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information Jodie.

Under Tennessee law, you are entitled to petition the court for visitation with your grandchild if you can show that the parents are divorced, or that you have had a significant relationship with her for at least 12 months. The fact that you have been allowed such a relationship up until you closed off the purse strings will probably mean that the court will rule in your favor.

You will need to file a Petition for Visitation in the count where your granddaughter resides. Once ordered though, the visitation order will be effective until she is a grown adult, or until changed by the court---so you only need do this once. I urge you to have a family law attorney in the area there assist you in this matter, as they will best be able to see that your wishes, and the necessary showing is made to the court.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation or Reply to Expert link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.


Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time in assisting you
. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and contact me with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to address your concerns to your satisfaction.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

With the grandchildren residing in two separate states, even though the father of my grandson allows me visitation here in Michigan, should I file in both states? What exactly do I file and how do I contact a lawyer in Tennessee?


 


Thank You


Jodie

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jodie,

You only need to file a petition for the grandchild that you are NOT being allowed to see---the one in TN.

You file a Petition for Visitation. It is unlikely that you are able to do this on your own---especially as you reside in another state. You will need a Family Law attorney to help you. That attorney will need to practice in TN--preferably in the same county as the granddaughter lives in.

If you will tell me the name of the city in TN she resides in, I can get you a list of Family Law attorneys in that area whom you can call for help.

You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be credited with helping you. Would you please rate me now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27889
Experience: 30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
LawTalk and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Clarksville, TN

Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Here you go Jodie---the list of Family Law attorneys in the Clarksville, TN area: http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/lawyer_dir/search/jsp/stdSearch_process.jsp?stype=BY_ADDR_OR_ZIP&keyword=family+law&location=clarksville%2C+tn&target=FIRM&language=Select+a+language&submit=Find+lawyers


You may reply back to me again, using the Reply to Expert link, if you have additional questions.

Until you rate me highly for my service, I will not be credited with helping you. Would you please rate me now, based on my assistance to you in understanding the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney