How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37968
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is a Navy vet that is suffering from and being treated

Resolved Question:

My husband is a Navy vet that is suffering from and being treated by the VA doctors for depression. Today we were contacted by CPS with concerns for my childrens safety. 2 days ago my son, my husbands step son, was walking away from my husband while he was being disciplined and my husband grabbed his arm to spank his butt and left a bruise on my sons arm. A teacher at school saw the bruise and contacted CPS. CPS then notified us today that they were concerned for the children's safety and that the children needed to be put into another family members custody for the time being. My ex is with my son in corpus Christi, TX and I am currently relocating to CC with my daughter at my mother's during the investigation. I have read your website and very concerned that I will not get my children back due to the fact that my husband suffers and becomes irritable quickly. This investigation has definitely gotten our attention and has sped up the processes of counseling and fixing medications. There was one other incident back in February of 2012 were my husband picked my daughter up by one arm and I know of no other incidents since then but they said even though it was 10 months in between that it was considered reoccuring and that I have proven to not be able to protect my children. I want to support my husband because of fact that the dr's believe this could be PTSD but I don't want to enable him. I will do anything to help my kids. I hope you can help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post.

I am sorry to hear that you and your husband are in this predicament. I can also see why CPS would be concerned. How exactly can I assist you? What specifically can I answer for you at this time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need to know is there a chance that we will get the kids back in our home if we do the classes counseling & do everything cps asks. My concern is he does suffer from depression maybe ptsd. How does this whole thing work when the parents are willing participants that have made a mistake.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Margaret.

I will be very blunt and direct with you, if I may, since it appears to me that you want just the truth without the coloring. Once CPS is involved it becomes a very difficult process. However CPS is out there for the best interest of the children, and if they see that the children are not being mistreated, parents are taking classes and are acting in good faith, unless they have something directly against you or they think that the process you are pursuing is not fast enough or you are not fit enough,they may get involved against you. But far more likely CPS will allow the process to take place and unless your husband regresses, you would be able to keep the children. I do suggest that you retain counsel and have the attorney evaluate what CPS is requesting that you perform to make sure all of it is reasonable. But no, this isn't a situation where all hope is lost, in fact you have a very strong chance in keeping the children if you perform what CPS is requesting of you.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37968
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney