How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12935
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Whom It May Concern, I am writing this letter in hopes

Customer Question

To Whom It May Concern,

I am writing this letter in hopes you can help me get my children
back. You see, my children were wrongfully taken from me on December 20,
2011 by Children Services. I have mounds of evidence to support the case
that they were wrongfully removed.

I have been overly compliant with the courts and children services. I
have saved every key piece of information pertaining to this case and am
willing to provide copies to you. I am making a desperate plea for
your help. I was just informed of the WV Code 49-6-6. I am unsure if
this code applies to my situation so I am asking for your help.

I can not afford anymore legal and attorney fees. I am unable to
financially fight the corruption that has taken place and disrupted my
children's lives. I understand this is a huge favor I am asking you,
but please will you just look over the information I have? I assure you,
you will quickly see what has happened here.

I am a mother making a desperate plea for help. I love my children more
than life itself. All I am asking is that you just LOOK OVER THE
INFORMATION I have.

I want to thank you for your time and consideration to my plea for help.
You may reach me by calling me at (XXX) XXX-XXXX.

Sincerely,
Angela S. Fowler
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.




Question: To Whom It May Concern,

I am writing this letter in hopes you can help me get my children
back. You see, my children were wrongfully taken from me on December 20,
2011 by Children Services. I have mounds of evidence to support the case
that they were wrongfully removed.

I have been overly compliant with the courts and children services. I
have saved every key piece of information pertaining to this case and am
willing to provide copies to you. I am making a desperate plea for
your help. I was just informed of the WV Code 49-6-6. I am unsure if
this code applies to my situation so I am asking for your help.

I can not afford anymore legal and attorney fees. I am unable to
financially fight the corruption that has taken place and disrupted my
children's lives. I understand this is a huge favor I am asking you,
but please will you just look over the information I have? I assure you,
you will quickly see what has happened here.

I am a mother making a desperate plea for help. I love my children more
than life itself. All I am asking is that you just LOOK OVER THE
INFORMATION I have.

I want to thank you for your time and consideration to my plea for help.
You may reach me by calling me at (XXX) XXX-XXXX.

Sincerely,




Response: Hello Angela: I am truly sorry to hear about your difficulties.

I have reviewed the West Virginia Code that you cited. That Section applies in your case. So, you should file a Motion for Modification of Custody asking that your children be returned to you. You need to show that circumstances which resulted in removal of your children from your home have now changed for the better.

You can obtain blank Motion forms from the Courthouse in your County at the Clerk's Office.

Best wishes,

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12935
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I THANK YOU with every living emotion of JOY I have left. From the sounds of your Professional veiw point it is a easy task. Though You and I know it is not due to the legal prespective. I am feeling bless to even know I have a twickel hope. I only stood the truth; though knowing I had lost all my financial support during the divorce case. They know I wouldn't have a chance to protect the truth..From the bottom of my heart I am so thankful for the knowledge.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite Welcome!


Goodluck with your case

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney