How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughters fiance was married to another 2 years ago and

Resolved Question:

My daughter's fiance was married to another 2 years ago and started divorce preceedings but never turned them in, but did finish the little girl they had together ,the child support papers. Now my daughter is pregnant and wants to get the paperwork done as she is due in February , and the previous wife since has just had another baby by another man. MY QUESTION IS, CAN THE 30 DAY WAITING PERIOD BE WAIVED IF WE CAN GET THE PAPERS TURNED IN AS THIS IS FOR I BELIEVE FOR THE COUPLE TO RECONSIDER BUT AS YOU SEE THAT IS NOT THE CASE AS BOTH HAVE MOVED ON TO OTHER PEOPLE.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

hi

Brandon M. :

Hi, thank you for your question.

Brandon M. :

The question is whether the 30 day wait period for remarriage can be waived by the parties divorcing in Texas. The answer is "sort of"... please allow me to explain:

Brandon M. :

Because the nuances of every case are different, this information should not be construed as complete or advice without consulting in-person with counsel, but that said, what happens with the 30 day wait period is that it gives both spouses the opportunity to appeal the divorce. If either spouse remarries during the 30 day wait period, the marriage is not automatically void, but it is "voidable"--if the other spouse wishes to challenge the divorce and/or remarriage, it could potentially void the new marriage. If the other spouse does not challenge it, then it is valid. So as long as the other spouse does not interfere, it is possible to enter into a valid remarriage within the 30 day wait period.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes,but how do you get the justice to waive it or where can you go where they don't enforce it

Brandon M. :

I apologize, but I am not clear on the second part of the question. You wrote "or where can you go where they don't enforce it". Could you rephrase that question? I do apologize.

Customer:

40 years ago i was married for less than 1 year abandoned and i never got a divorce for 6 years...got a waiver signed by ex...then got paperwork and next day went to galveston and got married ...they had 30 day wait but did not insist but judges don't advertise no wait not necessary

Brandon M. :

Thank you for that clarification. It is possible for the court to order a waiver, but it may only be granted for good cause. I would direct your attention to Texas family code section 6.802: http://law.onecle.com/texas/family/6.802.00.html

Brandon M. :

The text of that section reads as follows:

§ 6.802. WAIVER OF PROHIBITION AGAINST REMARRIAGE. For good cause shown the court may waive the prohibition against remarriage provided by this subchapter as to either or both spouses if a record of the proceedings is made and preserved or if findings of fact and conclusions of law are filed by the court.

Brandon M. :

I'm not sure what the situation was with your divorce. Also, it is possible that the law has changed since your divorce approximately 33 years ago. Under the current law, "good cause" is required--it is not an automatic right.

Customer:

so ..if they get the papers they will just have to hit and miss and go in front of a judge and they see she is about to have a baby and perhaps he would waive the 30 days...right

Brandon M. :

If neither spouse objects to a waiver, if the motivation for the waiver is to remarry so the spouse's child can be born in wedlock, that would normally be sufficient.

Customer:

there was no children in my 1st marriage ...he just preferred someone else so there was no decision as to he wanting me back after 6 years

Customer:

thank you...its always bothered me if my marriage was legal since we didn't wait 30 days...but i am legal ...right

Brandon M. :

Failing to wait 30 days does not void a marriage. There must be an additional step by the other spouse--it must be challenged.

Brandon M. :

30+ years later, the opportunity would be long gone.

Customer:

had to wait 8 years to have my son and another 9 years for my daughter by my long time hubby of 40 years....and hoped they weren't illigitamate...hate that word...as nowadays don't mean much with todays society...wished my daughter would of waited she is 22 ...my son 31..he waited a year before kids came along at wife's insistance

Customer:

well guess you don't know of a judge near livingston or beaumont texas

Brandon M. :

A personal relationship with a judge would actually not help in a family law case--the judges have to take their cases and handle all their communications through the normal court procedures. Also, judges do not get to choose their cases and the parties do not get to choose their judge--the case is assigned by the court clerk.

Customer:

so if the court clerk looks at paper and sees it's not been 30 days she rejects your wedding plans before you see a justice....i think thats what happened to me ...we went to liberty 1st ..denied us then went to galveston next day and lady and justice were nice

Brandon M. :

I'm sorry... when you asked if I knew a judge near livingston or beaumont Texas, I thought that you were asking about getting an order waiving the 30 day requirement. Were you asking about locating a judge to officiate the wedding ceremony?

Customer:

well i guess i have bothered you enough...thanks for the input....no the 1st was right...waiving 30 days...thanks again ...goodnight

Brandon M. :

My pleasure, and if you are so inclined, please feel free to leave a positive rating. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX of luck.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney