How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance is in a custody case in wich we have a temporary

Resolved Question:

My fiance is in a custody case in wich we have a temporary restraining order against her daughters father. He has hired a lawyer wich represented me( in the past. My name is XXXXX XXXXX the paperwork but not as a plaintif and I am covered by the restaining order. My question is, can this lawyer represent him if he reprsented me in the past. Remember that I am not the plaintif but the fiance and I live with the child involved and she is under my and my fiance's care. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Under what circumstances did this lawyer represent you in the past?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The situation is like this. My fiance's daughter was put into some violent and physicaly abusive situations by her father. The fathers sister called us to tell us he has lost his mine and we need to get full custody because he is abusive and an adict of many sorts. We have been in court now for months and we have a court date on the 5th of december to review the temporary restraining order wich we filed last month. This is the second temporary restraining order we filed on him in 5 months. The first we let go to give him a chance to proove himself. He has constantly lies and denied all alogations. The lawyer he hired has represented me for a dui in the past 5 years and a fire (burnt 5 acres started by playing with fireworks) that I started 10 years ago. There was also a unpermited fire (seperate insident. an unpermited camp fire) that he represnted me. So three different times in 10 years he has represented me. Again I am not the plaintif in the current case but I am protected under a temporary restraining order in the same case. Also My name appears on the paperwork often. Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Another thing I forgot to mention is that for the unpermited camp fire incedent this lawyer represented me for, I still owe $1000 to. I have called him to make payment but never recieve a call back. Could this be a conflict of interest? Mabe the lawyer would be mad at me for not paying and want to get me for it. I think that this could possibly work? what do you thinik?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - I believe the attorney has a conflict of interest. Certainly there is an appearance of a conflict since the lawyer would have confidential information about you and whether he uses it or not is not the issue. I would file a written complaint with the Bar Association concerning this issue since you would be the party with the standing to complain. I have included the website below for your convenience.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/ContactUs.aspx

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I go about letting the judge know about all this and get the lawyer off the case? Thanks

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
You need to file the complaint with the Bar Association and you can have your fiancee give a copy of your complaint to her lawyer to present to the judge. Some lawyers are reluctant to ask a court to remove the other attorney so your fiancee may have to demand that the request is made. This is certainly an appearance of conflict and could become a direct conflict if your past becomes an issue in the case.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have one more question If I may. I will add a $20 bonus as well. My fiance does not have a lawyer. We are but humble working class and cant afford it. How then do we go about showing the judge the conflict of interest on our own. Thanks

-Josh

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
She should file a motion with the court asking the court to remove her ex's attorney due to a conflict of interest and simply state the facts you told me. The motion would be filed like any other document and a copy sent to the other attorney. There's no need to add to my fees since had I known she didn't have an attorney I would have given you this information in the first place. - Thanks for using our service - Dave
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney