How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Daniel Solutions Your Own Question

Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience:  Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
5180018
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Daniel Solutions is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently on SSDI. I have been on it for 8 years. I have

Resolved Question:

I am currently on SSDI. I have been on it for 8 years. I have reapplied and I believe rehired at my last job. I was a salesman at a Toyota dealership. I had been there for four months before needing a knee operation. Before that I was a Real Estate agent. I went to family court for surrport when unemployed. I have a 12 year old daughter. Not living with me. I was never married to her mother. I have spoke to SS about ending SSDI. I went to Child Support Enforcement. I told them the same. I didnt recieve a very clear answer how surpport change and when. I have tried to get out in front of this. My wife now is asking me how this will impac my pay check when I recieve one. I am just looking for some help to tell her. How would the state figure the amount of surpport me becoming comission only. Does my employer pay the surpport office? My surpport paid in surpport by SSDI was one half of what I recieve. My court ordered surrport was $199. She has been recieving $721.00 from SSDI. That amount was not always that amount. It has climbed over the years. Am I going to have to pay $721 or $199? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1 year ago.

Hello Mike,

Sometimes there may be a delay in receiving a reply from me as I work on creating the best solution to the question you have presented.

It's good that you are being proactive in seeking information before things go into effect.

If your child support was modified to reflect only your SSDI then it would increase based upon projected prior income working at the Toyota dealership since that is where you were rehired. If sales are down compared to where they were when you last worked at the dealership, it will be up to you to convince the court that you new commission earnings will not be the same as they were. Such proof can be obtained from your employer. Eventually your employer will send in the child support payments if the court orders the payments through the employer but until the employer deduction takes effect, you would be required to send in the payments set by the court.

Part of the $721 that was receive was not true child support but also included a stipend or payment to unmarried minor dependent children of a parent receiving SSDI. You would not be required to pay the $721. If child support is not increased by a court order, then you would only have to pay the $199, but if the court increases child support based upon your new commission earning then you would pay that new amount.

I hope this information helps you understand the process.

I wish you well,

Dan

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks Dan. My orginal child surpport was based on minimum wage here in Virginia. Not my wages at the car dealership. So would they go back to the minimum wage figure. I may not get a pay check for awhile. In the winter car so go way down. Most people leave. Iam I going to have to go back to court? Or do they just refigure in some office?

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1 year ago.

If you were working at the Dealership for over a year when the original child support was set based upon the minimum wages, then it should go back to that amount unless the mother convinces the judge that your true earning potential is significantly higher than that amount.

Based upon what you shared with me it is most likely the minimum wage would be the amount.

You would need to have a new court order in place because once there is a court order, then only way to make a modification is by a new court order. If you and the mother can come to an agreement then there can be a modification agreement created by an attorney and submitted to thecourt with a new modification petition and it is possible to avoid court.

I hope this helps,

Dan

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I was only at the dealership for 4 months. The court was using minimum wage as my income. So with no income history. minimum wage would be their starting point. Me being 100% comission. One last question. Would my employer pay child support based on a percentage of what I earn per month. Or a sraight dollor amount. Reguardles of what I make. Thanks

Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied 1 year ago.

Minimum wage is the starting point but if you have a history of earning significantly more when a court views the issue of child support, then the court uses the higher level of income eventhough it is commission based.

Your employer will send in the amount ordered by the court. Your employer does not make the determination as to the child support amount. So in other words, it is not a percentage but rather the specific amount ordered by the court.

Daniel Solutions, Divorce Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9934
Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 15 years
Daniel Solutions and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney