How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JPEsq. Your Own Question

JPEsq.
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience:  Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
14397910
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JPEsq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Im an adoptive parent. I have a 19 year old not living

Resolved Question:

Hello, Im an adoptive parent. I have a 19 year old not living with me but still attending high school. Its his 2nd year of being a senior. Now My adoptive son has gotten his girlfriend pregnant and choose to live with his girlfriend at her parents house. My question can the girlfriends father file a support case against me for my son living with him know his daughter is pregnant. Why do I have to support this 19 year old that has failed his st senior year and is now enroolled again for his 2nd senior year of school but does not attend school properly and is failing again and he has someone pregnant. How am I still reliable for this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
There is almost no chance that the girlfriend's father could get a child support order against you in this circumstance. He would first have to establish custody, which could theoretically be done, but it would be much more likely that the child would just be emancipated at this age. At age 19, the child is really an adult and would only be subject to a child support order because he is in high school... but it would be very unusual for a non-parent to get a guardianship this late in the game.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I really like your answer but the girlfriends father already filed a case against me for support for my son. Because dillan is now living with his girlfriend that he has pregnant and the girlfriend is still living with her parents. So since my son is enrolled in his 2nd senior year of school the girlfriends father decided to file for support. I feel this is wrong. The child support guidelines should have a limit of age school or not.

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
I see. Does the person have a guardianship or some sort of right to custody of your son? If not, on what basis is he seeking child support?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

just the fact that my son is living with him. he has no custody. The girlfriends father has actually opened up a case on me and his father. Beacause my son isnt living with either one of us only with his girlfriend in her fathers home. I guess he is claiming that he is living there so therfore Im supporting him and oh he is still in school so your paying me childsupport.

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
I don't think there is any legal standing for him to ask for support and that you may be able to get the case dismissed on that basis. But in either case, you can argue that the son has voluntarily left your house. He is emancipated. Because of that, there should be no support order in any case. A "child" cannot simultaneously have the authority to leave the house (a decision for an adult, otherwise he is just a runaway), and also claim the need to be supported financially.

See the code here: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/231/chapter1910/s1910.19.html


it reads, in relevant part with regard to emancipation: (e) Within six months prior to the date a child who is the subject of a child support order reaches eighteen (18) years of age, the domestic relations section shall issue an emancipation inquiry and notice to the obligee, with a copy to the obligor, seeking the following information:

(1) confirmation of the child’s date of birth, date of graduation or withdrawal from high school;

(2) whether the child has left the obligee’s household and, if so, the date of departure;
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


so what your saying is my son can not jump around from one resident to another resident and still claim support just because he is still in high school. Because this is what is happening in my case. when he left his fathers home he went to his biologicals mothers house (keep in mind she signed off legal rights) she filed support against me the adoptive parent and his father and started recieving support. Now my son moved out of her house (biological mothers) and into his girlfriends home to which she still lives with her parents and my son moved in with her because he has her pregnant. Now you see why Im so confused.

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Some sort of legal custody should be a prerequisite for child support. So I am also confused as to how the biological mother was able to get a support order in that case. That said, he is 19 now, and very near the end of any obligation you would have (about 6 months until the school year is over). You should just argue that the child is emancipated and any order of support should be terminated. Apparently he is making his own decisions at this point, and he is 19, he should be recognized as an adult.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU....AT THIS POINT WITH THE ADVICE YOU HAVE GIVEN ME I AM GOING TO FIGHT THIS ONE BECAUSE IT IS REDICULAS.

Expert:  JPEsq. replied 1 year ago.
Good luck!
JPEsq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 5106
Experience: Published articles on family law, featured in several publications for successful trial work.
JPEsq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions