How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If mom and dad are divorced, but have joint legal and physical

Resolved Question:

If mom and dad are divorced, but have joint legal and physical custody of a 16-year-old who stays one week with dad and one week with mom, but the child wants to live with just one parent, can the child legally make that choice? under what conditions? If a 14-year-old sibling wants to do the same thing, can she? Then what happens to the 11-year-old?

No actual abuse, but one parent is arbitrary re rules/restrictions, etc, and the kids are STRESSED. The two older ones definitely want to live only with the one parent of their choice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 1 year ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

Customer:

could be better!

meigs004 :

So you are wondering what age a child can make a choice as to which parent they want to live with?

Customer:

well, yes. but also what the procedure is. Can a child just say they don't want to go? or do they have to go through a legal procedure? or what?

Customer:

My daughter (16) is supposed to go to her dad's tomorrow, but she doesn't want to....and this is WAY beyond just not wanting to go. She was hysterical.

meigs004 :

You would have to go through a legal procedure to modify the custody order. In most jurisdictions there is not an age distinction as to when a child can decide where they want to live. The reason for that is that family law courts feel that a child does not know what is best for him or her. However, Georgia is one jurisdiction that provides an age, and that age is 14. If you were to file a petition to modify the custody order and visitation arrangement, then the court is inclined to accept the children's wishes with regard to who they desire to live with.

meigs004 :

However, without the custody order being changed, it is still considered a binding and enforceable order of the court, and if not complied with, those actions could lead to a potential show cause/contempt proceeding for the parent who did not comply to show why they did not comply with the existing order.

meigs004 :

A child between 11 &XXXXXwill consider the child

meigs004 :

's wishes with regard to where they want to live.

Customer:

So Iwould have to take legal action. She cannot. Also, there's nothing we could do prior to the court date, which could take a long time??

meigs004 :

You could seek as a part of the action to seek a pendente lite visitation or custody arrangement. This means pending litigation on the custody/visitation matter.

meigs004 :

Here is the code law stating the age in GA.

Customer:

So if I just let her stay with me when she's supposed to go to him, then I could be found in contempt, right?

meigs004 :

GA Code 19-9-1


(3)(A) In all cases in which the child has reached the age of 14 years, the child shall have the right to select the parent with whom he or she desires to live. The child�s selection shall be controlling, unless the parent so selected is determined not to be a fit and proper person to have the custody of the child.


(B) In all cases in which the child has reached the age of at least 11 but not 14 years, the court shall consider the desires, if any, and educational needs of the child in determining which parent shall have custody. The court shall have complete discretion in making this determination, and the child�s desires are not controlling. The court shall further have broad discretion as to how the child�s desires are to be considered, including through the report of a guardian ad litem. The best interest of the child standard shall be controlling.


 



  • ** Please note, that GA is the only state where the child basically gets to choose who has custody of them--unless, as stated above, the parent they choose is deemed to be unfit. In every other state, the child's wishes (at a certain age/maturity level) are considered, but the court is not required to abide by them.

meigs004 :

You could be liable for that yes.\

meigs004 :

Does that answer your question?

meigs004 :

If so, please remember to provide a positive rating prior to exiting the chat, otherwise I can not be credited for our time together.

Customer:

Got it. So would I be able to get an immediate pendente lite arrangement? like an emergency hearing? ...but it's not really an emergency in the sense that she's in immediate danger... (although when she gets hysterical like this I do wonder what she could do... She said she doesn't want to wake up tomorrow... and it seemed quite serious (not just a kid saying they don't want to go to school...))

meigs004 :

No, unfortunately an emergency order is only for situations where there is immediate physical danger to the child.

meigs004 :

Sorry.

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions?

Customer:

yeah. apparently emotional and verbal abuse/danger don't count.

Customer:

thank you. no other questions. will give a positive rating.

meigs004 :

It does, but you are going have to show extreme verbal and emotional abuse to get an emergency order. The emergency orders are reserved for physical danger situations.

meigs004 :

Thanks! XXXXX!

meigs004 :

Please do not forget to leave a positive rating!

Customer:

I will. Just want to print the chat first!

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions