How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Meigs Your Own Question

Meigs
Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience:  I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
22589080
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Meigs is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can i change the Jurisdiction from Fl to NY? how do i prevent

Resolved Question:

how can i change the Jurisdiction from Fl to NY? how do i prevent the non custodial parent to take the kids out of the country?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Meigs replied 2 years ago.

meigs004 :

Hello, how are you today?

meigs004 :

Is there a custody action on going?

Customer:

I'm fine thank you.

Customer:

my divorce was finalize three years ago

Customer:

i currently live in ny (3 yrs) the ex is in florida

meigs004 :

Are you seeking a change in custody?

Customer:

i want to change it to NY, I currently have full custody. I don't want to travel to florida for court. want to change Jurisdiction

meigs004 :

Change jurisdiction of what exactly?

meigs004 :

Sorry I am trying to gather exactly what you are asking.

Customer:

child support anything that has to do with the children

Customer:

he wants to take them out of the country which i do not my daughter has autism

Customer:

i want the courts in ny to hear anything that may occur with my children

meigs004 :

Ok, thank you. In order to transfer a case there will have to be something that you are filing. You would simply at this point, considering how long you have lived in NY, just file the action there, and ask the court in your action to adopt jurisdiction of that action. Does the ex-husband have any contacts with NY?

Customer:

no. he see the kids maybe once a year...calls every 2-3 weeks can i file something for him to not take the kids out of the country

meigs004 :

Has he just told you that he is taking them out of the country?

Customer:

so i would have to file a petition for child support to be in NY i have lived here 3 years

meigs004 :

Yes, you would at this point.

Customer:

yes, last year and i told him no he has for the pass two days told the children that during the summer he was taking them to dominican republic he has not asked me but has told the children my children do not have passports and i am afraid that he has fraudlant obtained them

meigs004 :

I understand, well it would be a federal offense to fraudulently obtain passports, and as you seem to know, the children can not acquire a passport without both parents signatures.

meigs004 :

So the answer to your question, is you can ask the court to adopt the case from Florida, if and when you file.

Customer:

ok thank you

meigs004 :

And he better not attempt to fraudulently obtain passports, because that is a federal offense, and the feds do not play around.

meigs004 :

You are welcome. Please provide a positive rating before exiting the chat.

meigs004 :

Does this answer your questions?

meigs004 :

If so please do not forget to provide a positive rating prior to leaving, otherwise I can not be credited.

Customer:

yes, i believe so. i will try to go to the local court and see what i can do. thank you.

Customer:

.

Meigs, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1344
Experience: I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.
Meigs and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Meigs
Meigs
Attorney
933 Satisfied Customers
I am well equipped to handle any family law problem you might have.