How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

although we have been told he is a CI how can we find that

Resolved Question:

although we have been told he is a CI how can we find that out?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Who told you that he was a confidential informant?

Please explain the circumstances.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


A couple of men that were in prison told me that he was listed as the person that turned them in. Does that happen or am I being lied to? I do know he has been stopped by the police with drugs on his self and they let him go.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry but I don't know who "he" is or what any of this is about. I can tell you that the police will not release the names of CIs if that is what you are trying to determine. If you want to explain the entire situation I may be able to provide more details.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


(He) is the father of my children. I am afraid that I wouldnt get a fair custody hearing if he (their father) is working for the police. I know that he doesnt get paid for what he does but when he is caught with drugs he is released. I dont want my children around him or myself for he is a drug user and abusive to me. I dont want my children growing up around him for I fear they will think that abuse is normal. I just want to get my kids and myself away from him and out of the state of NC. I want to do this right and legal for I dont want to lose my kids to him. He is a mean man to me and my kids. I just feel that he has the law on his side because he is an informant. I know the police wont release names of informants. I feel if we go to court they will favor him because he is turning drug users in. None of this is fair! I just want away from him and want my kids away from him. I am fearful for them and myself and I dont want to lose a custody battle to him. thank you for all of your help!

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Are you married to him?

Are there any court orders in place at this time for custody or visitation for the father?

Is there an active court case for custody or visitation?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I'm not married to him. no court orders in place at this time, no visitation or active court cases. I am currently living with him at his parents house.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JAACUSTOMER - If there are no court orders in place you can leave and take the children anyplace you like. He has no legal rights as the father until he establishes them with the court. If either of you files a court case prior to you leaving then it may be very difficult to leave if there is a court order for visitation or custody in place. Whether he is a CI or not it should not affect a court's decision on custody since they use the best interests of the child as the standard and if he is involved with drugs and informing or whatever the court is not going to give him custody. But if he gets visitation then you will need the court's permission to leave the jurisdiction whereas until then you have a perfect right to move and go where you please. I wouldn't let him know your plans since he could file for a restraining order to keep you in the court's jurisdiction.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney