How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12832
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sons father and I (never married) have a private, written

Customer Question

My sons father and I (never married) have a private, written agreement that our son
could live with him full time. This was over a year ago and now my son is suicidal and
wants to come back and live with me. He is 12. His father says I will be arrested for
kidnapping if I have him come with me. We live in two towns about an hour apart. How
can I get my son home without getting in trouble?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



Question: My sons father and I (never married) have a private, written agreement that our son could live with him full time. This was over a year ago and now my son is suicidal and wants to come back and live with me. He is 12. His father says I will be arrested for kidnapping if I have him come with me. We live in two towns about an hour apart. How can I get my son home without getting in trouble?




Response
: You can have your son come and live with you with no legal repercussions. The custody agreement you signed is NOT APPROVED by the Court. So, you would not be breaking any law by having your son come and live with you. You would not be arrested because of deviation from a private agreement that you signed with the father. The Police would decline to get involved in the case and would tell the father to take the issue to the Court because it is a civil matter and not a criminal one. In the meantime, you need to file Complaint for Sole Physical Custody with the Court and give your reason for doing so. In addition, because of the age of your son, the Court would most likely want to speak with him as to his preference. However, since he is still a minor, his preference would be taken into account by the Court but not would be determinative.




In a custody case, the Court would make a decision based on what is in the best interests of the child by looking at the living arrangement of the parties to the custody dispute, their lifestyles, associations, parenting skills, etc. If the Court finds after reviewing these factors that the child would be better off living with you, the Court would rule in your favor and award you sole physical custody of your son. Otherwise, the Court may award custody to the father. So, it is very important that you tell the Court any and all reasons why the father should not have custody of the child; any witnesses should be brought to the Court to testify, you may also get affidavit from the school. Remember that the Court can only make decision based on the evidence presented to the Court.

The Complaint for Custody should be filed at your local Courthouse (Circuit Court). The forms for filing the Complaint are available at the Courthouse in the Clerk’s Office. You can use the following link to find your Courthouse:

http://courts.oregon.gov/OJD/courts/circuit/pages/index.aspx


I hope that your son gets better.

Best wishes to both of you,


Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12832
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I am going to get him tonight, get him back here with me and get him into counseling. As a single mother, it is not easy but they come first! I appreciate your help! ~ Lori ~

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. I am going to get him tonight, get him back here with me and get him into counseling. As a single mother, it is not easy but they come first! I appreciate your help! ~ Lori ~



Response:
Please do so, but make sure that you do not get into physical altercation with the father while attempting to take the child.

 

Thank you for the positive rating,



All the best

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney